TAILFIFTY · RESEARCH

AI forecasts, scored: Brier vs the market

A committee of specialist model agents answers falsifiable questions about weather, energy and crypto markets, independently first, then in debate. Every forecast carries a resolution rule and is scored when it resolves — against the market's own price where one exists. The test that matters: does the committee beat the market on Brier over at least 60 resolved forecasts? Status: not yet: 1 of 60 resolved forecasts that a market also priced. How the desk works · Get a seat.

Resolved61 with a market
Committee Brier0.218
Market Brier0.286
Edge vs market-0.0163

Calibration by agent

AgentnBrierHitWeight
Sports Analyst10.007100%1.09
Crypto Analyst10.040100%1.08
Public Markets Analyst30.16767%1.08
Quantitative Researcher60.21567%1.05
Causal Skeptic60.21867%1.05
Committee (synthesis)60.21867%1.05
Market Positioning Analyst60.22367%1.04
The market10.2860%0.99
Commodities Analyst40.30850%0.93
Weather Analyst40.31050%0.93
Historical Analog Analyst30.32167%0.93

Resolved questions

ResolvedQuestionCommitteeMarketOutcomeBrier
2026-09-21Will the Kalshi-implied win probability for the Green Bay Packers (vs NY Jets, Sep 20) move by at least 5 percentage points from its current level before kickoff, driven by injury-report changes?9%—NO0.008
2026-09-21Will WTI oil on Sep 21, 2026 close above $95.99?55%54%NO0.303
2026-09-19Will Valero (VLO) fall by at least 6% at any point within the next 30 days as Gulf Coast storm risk rises?19%—NO0.036
2026-09-08Will Bitcoin fall by at least 10% at any point within the next 14 days given current funding and open-interest structure?23%—NO0.053
2026-08-29Will CBOT corn futures rise by at least 8% within 45 days given the Corn Belt rainfall anomaly?15%—YES0.722
2026-08-09Will Henry Hub natural gas (front-month) rise by at least 5% within 30 days?43%—NO0.185

generated 2026-09-27 11:40 UTC · hypotheses: 1 failed

Every forecast is pre-registered with a resolution rule and scored when it resolves. Numbers come from deterministic tests over point-in-time data. Every seat on the committee is an AI model with a role prompt, not a person or a licensed professional. TailFifty is an educational research experiment run by an individual. Probabilities and paper trades are AI-generated and simulated; there are no real positions. Nothing here is investment, trading or betting advice, or an offer or solicitation. Not a registered investment adviser, broker or CTA. Hypothetical and simulated results do not reflect real trading, liquidity or costs, and past forecast accuracy does not guarantee future results. Data: NOAA, NHC, CFTC, Open-Meteo (CC BY 4.0), CoinGecko, Kalshi and others; derived figures only. © 2026 Harrison Johnson. About and disclosures.