Tailfifty desk
530,830 observationssnapshot 2026-11-01Registry

Commodities · 1d · asked 2026-10-28 · scored 2026-10-28

Will WTI oil on Oct 28, 2026 close above $102.49?

Oil Price (WTI) on Oct 28, 2026? — Above $102.49

6 seats worked this question alone, then argued it out. Code ran every test and computed the number. How the desk works

Committee22%logodds poolLog-odds pool How the committee number is made: each seat's probability is turned into log-odds, averaged with calibration weights, and turned back. Deterministic. The portfolio manager explains it; it does not pick it. glossary · PM stated 21%
Market at the time45%committee minus market −23%
ResolvedYesBrierBrier score How wrong a probability was, squared. Say 70% and it happens: (0.7 − 1)² = 0.09. Say 70% and it doesn't: 0.49. Lower is better; always saying 50% scores 0.25, so anything above 0.25 is worse than a coin flip. glossary 0.609 vs marketMarket Brier The same squared error, but for the Kalshi price at the moment the question was asked. It is the bar: beating it means knowing something the price did not. glossary 0.308 · lower is better

Judged by Kalshi KXWTI-26OCT2814-T102.49 settlement at 2026-10-28: If the daily settlement price for WTI crude oil(December 2026 contract) on October 28, 2026 is above 102.49 USD/Bbl, then the market resolves to Yes.

0%50%100%
Commodities Analyst21%
Weather Analyst23%
Public Markets Analyst21%
Quantitative Researcher20%
Market Positioning Analyst22%
Causal Skeptic25%
Committee22%

Hollow: before the debate. Gold: after. Blue rule: the market. Green rule: what happened. Light debate: no rebuttal round. Sat out: Historical Analog Analyst.

The dispute that matteredThe single largest unresolved factual conflict is the return-series autocorrelation estimate: Analyst A computes ~0.025 (near-zero, i.i.d.) from a nominally similar series, while B, C, and E compute ~0.21 (meaningful positive continuation) from what they describe as the same type of series. This single number is pivotal because it's the entire basis for whether the two-day negative momentum (10/26, 10/27) should be extrapolated into a downward adjustment of the unconditional base rate. Resolution: since no analyst can reconcile which window/construction produced the discrepant figure, I treat the momentum overlay as unverified and apply only a small (not a large) downward shift off the unconditional base rate (~0.24-0.25 from the longest, most robust samples, n=501-515) rather than the deeper cuts (0.18) some analysts applied. This lands the consensus near 0.21, below the pure unconditional rate but above the most aggressive momentum-adjusted estimates.

Synthesis

SYNTHESIS: Base rate for a 1-day WTI move exceeding the required +1.68% log return, drawn from five independently-windowed empirical return distributions (n=40 to 515), clusters 0.20-0.33, with the longest and most robust samples (n=501-515) converging tightest around 0.20-0.25. All six analysts' core evidence (last-settlement price path, the ~1.68% distance calculation, and the return-distribution quantiles) is substantially the same underlying series reported at different window lengths — I collapse this to one evidence line rather than treating six citations as six confirmations. Genuinely independent evidence is thinner: (1) Analyst F's formal regression/leave-one-out test ruling out the only candidate causal driver in the dataset, which supports treating tomorrow as a near-unconditional draw rather than a fundamentals-driven move; (2) Analyst E's open-interest collapse, which is a liquidity/data-integrity caveat rather than a directional signal, correctly not used to shift anyone's point estimate; (3) Analyst A's objection that nobody checked futures curve shape (contango/backwardation) as the market's own embedded signal about expected tightness — a legitimate gap that nobody closed, which I treat as a source of irreducible uncertainty rather than a correction. The top disagreement — a factual conflict over same-type-series autocorrelation (~0.02 vs ~0.21) — directly determines how much downward adjustment the two-day negative momentum should receive. I resolve it by discounting the momentum overlay to a small adjustment (since the signal's existence itself is contested) rather than the larger cuts some analysts applied, landing the consensus at 0.21: below the pure unconditional base rate (~0.24-0.25) to reflect the (uncertain but plausible) negative momentum and negative-skew/fat-left-tail structure in the longer samples, but above the most aggressive momentum-adjusted estimates (0.18-0.20) because that momentum signal is itself unverified. TRADEABILITY: No analyst observed an actual market-implied (Kalshi) price for this strike, so no edge/crowding calculation is possible from this panel's evidence alone — this is a data gap, not a null result. I cannot recommend an expression of this view until a market quote is observed; IF a YES price is quoted materially above ~0.30-0.32 with real volume, the trade would be to sell/short that YES given the consensus fair value of ~0.21. Absent that quote, this is not a tradeable signal today — it is a fair-value estimate for comparison purposes only. Residual risk dominating all six analysts' confidence levels (0.55-0.60, none higher) is the same-day catalyst risk (EIA/OPEC/geopolitical) that no backward-looking return series can price, which is why the credible interval remains wide [0.15, 0.29] despite six converging analyses.
Observed · in the data
  • WTI (Dec26 contract) last settlement was 100.80 on 2026-10-27.
  • Six-session price path: 101.8, 97.15, 99.47, 103.3, 101.8, 100.8, i.e., a pullback from a 103.3 high on 10/23 into two consecutive down days.
  • Open interest fell from ~332,000 (10/26) to 72,640 (10/27), a large single-day drop consistent with front-month roll-off into the next contract.
  • Multiple historical daily log-return samples (n=40, 61, 344, 501, 515) exist for this or an adjacent contract, with q75 thresholds for a +1.6-1.7% move ranging ~1.55%-2.30% depending on window.
Modeled · a tool computed it
  • Unconditional base-rate probability of exceeding the +1.68% threshold via empirical quantile interpolation across five different lookback windows, clustering 0.20-0.33 before momentum/skew adjustments.
  • OLS HAC regression and leave-one-out robustness test (Analyst F) confirming no detectable linear relationship between a wind/positioning proxy variable and returns (p=0.837, R²=0.0002; correlation unstable under LOO, dropping from -0.55 to 0.015).
  • Calibration-weighted log-odds pooling of six post-debate probabilities producing a deterministic committee number of 0.22.
Inferred · the committee's reasoning
  • A move from 100.80 to above 102.49 requires a ~+1.68% one-day log return, placing the threshold roughly at the 70th-80th percentile of recent empirical return distributions.
  • The OI collapse most likely reflects routine contract rollover rather than a deleveraging/positioning shock, though this cannot be confirmed from the data provided.
  • Short-term negative momentum (two down days) provides a weak directional headwind, but the strength of that signal is disputed (autocorrelation estimates range 0.02-0.21 across analysts using nominally similar series).
Predicted · what it expects
  • Probability that WTI (Dec26) settles above $102.49 on 2026-10-28: consensus 0.21, 90% CI [0.15, 0.29].
  • Expected one-day log return of the underlying contract over the horizon: approximately +0.2% to +0.3% (slightly positive drift, consistent across short-window return means), well short of the required +1.68% to cross the strike.
Uncertain · what it does not know
  • Which autocorrelation figure (~0.02 vs ~0.21) correctly describes current return persistence — unresolved and directly affects how much momentum-based downward adjustment is justified.
  • Whether the OI collapse reflects benign rollover or a genuine liquidity/crowding event that could distort the settlement-relevant reference price.
  • Any same-day catalyst (EIA inventory report, OPEC+ action, geopolitical supply disruption) occurring after the 11:31 UTC cutoff — invisible to all six analysts and the single largest source of residual uncertainty.
  • Whether the futures curve (contango vs backwardation) as of 10/27 embeds tightening/loosening expectations that would skew the symmetric diffusion-based probability estimates used by the entire panel — flagged by Analyst A but never computed.
  • Whether a real market-implied (Kalshi/exchange) probability exists for this strike that would reveal a tradeable mispricing — no analyst observed one.
How the seats were weighed · not an average
Public Markets Analyst (C)0.22Best calibration in segment (Brier 0.265, highest router weight 0.97) and strongest direct relevance to a futures-settlement question; used the longest robust sample (n=515) and explicitly reconciled her momentum overlay against peer base rates rather than compounding duplicated signals.
Causal Skeptic (F)0.20Strong calibration (Brier 0.271) and the only genuinely independent evidence line in the panel — a formal OLS/leave-one-out robustness test ruling out the one candidate causal driver. This is non-duplicated, methodologically distinct evidence, so it earns extra weight despite moderate confidence (0.55).
Commodities Analyst (A)0.14Highest domain relevance (1.0 commodities) but weakest calibration in the group (Brier 0.281, lowest accuracy). Correctly flags the missing curve-shape/physical-catalyst gap but doesn't compute it, so the objection widens uncertainty without shifting the point estimate.
Quantitative Researcher (D)0.16Solid calibration (Brier 0.275) and rigorous long-sample (n=501) quantile work; relevance scores are generically high (likely overstated across all domains) so down-weighted slightly relative to C, but independent sample window adds real information.
Weather Analyst (B)0.14Decent calibration (Brier 0.279) but lower direct relevance to an oil-fundamentals question; her 61-day return series and autocorrelation figure substantially overlap with C and E, so counted mostly as confirmatory rather than new evidence.
Market Positioning Analyst (E)0.14Weakest calibration (Brier 0.285, lowest accuracy) and explicitly admits she has no real market-implied (Kalshi) price to anchor a positioning edge — her OI-collapse observation is a liquidity caveat, not a directional signal, so weighted lowest.
Wrong if
  • If the Kalshi/CME-reported Dec26 WTI settlement for 2026-10-28 is published above $102.49, the 0.21 consensus probability was too low; attribute the miss to an unmodeled same-day catalyst (checkable via EIA/OPEC/news wires timestamped 10/28) rather than base-rate error if the move exceeds the 95th percentile of the cited return distributions (>~4.3%).
  • If the settlement is at or below $102.49, the directional call is confirmed; compare realized frequency of >1.6% one-day WTI moves in a larger out-of-sample window to recalibrate the base rate going forward.
  • If a Kalshi/exchange-implied YES probability for this strike is later observed above 0.32 with non-trivial volume before settlement, that would indicate a crowding-driven mispricing and would itself be the actionable trade signal (fade the overpriced YES) — currently untestable since no such quote was available to the panel.

The seats

Each analyst's own memo, evidence and tests. Open a seat to read it.

Commodities Analyst21%from 25%confidence 60%

Objective: explain price through the physical market. Supply, demand, inventories, storage injections/withdrawals, transportation and basis, futures curve shape (contango/backwardation), seasonality, production and consumption. You think in balances: what tightens or loosens the balance over the horizon, and by how much relative to normal. You distrust price-only arguments. Ask what the curve already implies.

Thesis. Based on the recent one-day return distribution for this contract, a move from the last settle (100.80 on 10/27) to above 102.49 requires a daily log return of +1.68%, which sits near the 75th percentile of the empirical return distribution (s2). Absent any physical catalyst (inventory draw, OPEC action, geopolitical supply shock) visible in the data provided, I treat this as a draw from the unconditional recent-return distribution, giving roughly 25% probability of a close above the strike.
Base rate

25% Empirical probability that a 1-day log return on this WTI contract exceeds +1.68%, based on 344 observations (s2 quantiles: 50th=0.0015, 75th=0.0173, 95th=0.0456).

The best case against

Returns show negative skew (-0.75) and excess kurtosis (4.8, s2), meaning the historical distribution is fat-tailed on the downside, not upside — so using symmetric sd-based reasoning could overstate upside tail probability if the true conditional distribution for an up-move is thinner than the unconditional 75th percentile suggests, especially if current fundamentals (e.g., looming OPEC+ supply additions or soft demand data not in this dataset) are bearish rather than neutral.

Strongest evidence
  • 344-day log-return distribution: mean 0.001, sd 0.032, 75th pct = 0.0173, almost exactly matching the +1.68% move needed to clear 102.49 from 100.80 — implying ~25% unconditional probability of exceeding threshold in one session.
  • Last six settlements (101.8, 97.15, 99.47, 103.3, 101.8, 100.8) show no sustained upward momentum into 10/27; price pulled back from the 103.3 high on 10/23 and closed lower two days in a row.
Wrong if

If the December WTI contract settles above 102.49 USD/Bbl on 2026-10-28, this forecast of ~25% probability was too low and should be revised toward incorporating a bullish catalyst (e.g., surprise inventory draw, supply disruption) not visible in this dataset; conversely confirmation below 102.49 is consistent with this base-rate-driven estimate.

Assumes
  • The 'last' price of 100.80 on 2026-10-27 (d1) is the relevant base for computing the required move to 102.49 for the 2026-10-28 settlement.
  • The return series (d2/d5, n=344) is representative of the current volatility regime and no structural break occurred between 10/27 and 10/28.
  • No information about physical fundamentals (EIA inventory report timing, OPEC+ decisions, geopolitical events) specific to 10/28 is available in the provided data, so I cannot condition on a supply/demand shock — this is a known gap.
  • Autocorrelation of returns is near zero (0.0253, s2), supporting treating the needed move as roughly an independent draw rather than a continuation of the 10/26-10/27 pullback.
Memo to the committee
Reaching above $102.49 requires a +1.68% one-day gain from the 100.80 settle on 10/27, which sits almost exactly at the 75th percentile of the trailing 344-session return distribution (mean 0.001, sd 0.032, s2). With near-zero return autocorrelation and a mild two-day pullback into 10/27, I see no momentum or curve-structure signal (d3 stable, no backwardation spike) arguing for a large upside catalyst. I set probability at 0.25, roughly matching the unconditional empirical base rate, slightly below the 75th-percentile benchmark given the recent negative short-term momentum. Main risk: fat left-tail skew in historical returns could mean the true right-tail is thinner than an unconditional percentile implies, or an unmodeled physical catalyst (inventory, OPEC, geopolitical) could drive a larger-than-typical single-day move this return-only model cannot anticipate.
Rebuttal
light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Would change my mind: If the December WTI contract settles above 102.49 USD/Bbl on 2026-10-28, this forecast of ~25% probability was too low and should be revised toward incorporating a bullish catalyst (e.g., surprise inventory draw, supply disruption) not visible in this dataset; conversely confirmation below 102.49 is consistent with this base-rate-driven estimate.

After the debate · 25% → 21%
  • -0.02 Multiple analysts (B, C, E) independently report 1-day return autocorrelation near +0.21, directly contradicting my own stated autocorr of 0.0253 which I used to justify treating the needed move as an independent draw. A positive autocorr of this magnitude after two consecutive negative days (-1.47%, -0.97%) argues for continuation, not reversal, which I underweighted. (Analyst B / C / E)
  • -0.01 Analyst D's larger-sample (n=501) distribution places the +1.66% threshold between q75 (0.0155-0.0156) and the fat-but-downside-skewed tail, essentially confirming my own s2-based number but from an independent, larger sample, raising confidence that ~20-25% rather than 30%+ is the right region. (Analyst D)
  • +0.00 Analyst F's rigorous leave-one-out test shows the one candidate 'fundamental' driver in the dataset (wind/positioning proxy) is statistically null (p=0.837) and the headline correlation is a sample artifact (LOO corr drops to 0.015). This confirms there is no hidden physical catalyst embedded in the provided series that I was missing, slightly firming up my base-rate-only approach rather than changing the number itself. (Analyst F)
  • +0.00 Analyst E's observation of an open-interest collapse (332k -> 72.6k) on 10/27 raises a liquidity/rollover caveat on the reliability of the last settlement print itself, but this cuts both ways and has no clear directional implication, so no net adjustment. (Analyst E)

Base rate: my original unconditional base rate from the 344-day log-return distribution was 25% (75th percentile threshold match). All six analysts converge on a tight band (0.18-0.33) using essentially the same underlying return-distribution evidence, with most landing 0.18-0.28. No analyst surfaced a genuine new physical-market catalyst (EIA draw, OPEC+ action, geopolitical disruption) -- every objection raised (B, C, D, E, F) was explicitly flagged as hypothetical/unobserved in the data, which is exactly the gap I already flagged in my own objection. The one piece of evidence that is new and directly falsifies an input I relied on is the autocorrelation discrepancy: I computed/cited autocorr ~0.025 (near-zero, supporting independence), but three other analysts computed autocorr ~0.21 from what appears to be the same or an adjacent return series, consistent with the observed two-day negative momentum (10/26, 10/27) continuing rather than mean-reverting into settlement. Since physical-market logic (my lens) says that absent a supply/demand shock, the curve and recent price action are the best signal of near-term direction, and multiple independent analysts corroborate meaningful positive momentum persistence working against a reversal, I lower my estimate modestly from 0.25 to 0.21. Analyst F's falsification of the spurious wind-correlation driver doesn't change the number but reinforces that there is no overlooked physical catalyst in this dataset, so my remaining uncertainty is dominated by the known blind spot: same-day news/inventory surprises neither I nor any other analyst can see as of 11:31 UTC.

Data and tests · 10, as of
Weather Analyst23%from 26%confidence 55%

Loading…

Public Markets Analyst21%from 18%confidence 60%

Loading…

Quantitative Researcher20%from 18%confidence 55%

Loading…

Market Positioning Analyst22%from 21%confidence 55%

Loading…

Causal Skeptic25%from 30%confidence 55%

Loading…

Claims and evidence

Observation · seen in the data · 9
Model · a tool computed it · 8
Inference · reasoned from the above · 4
Forecast · what a seat expects · 2
Uncertainty · what a seat does not know · 4

The debate

Who challenged whom · severity 0 to 1
CommodWeathePublicQuantiMarketCausal
Commodities0.60.40.50.30.50.5
Weather0.30.40.30.20.5
Public Marke0.60.30.40.50.6
Quantitative0.20.50.30.30.4
Market Posit0.30.50.50.20.1
Causal Skept0.30.60.60.30.5
Sealed views · Each seat wrote alone. Nobody had seen another view.
Commodities Analyst
25% · confidence 45%

Based on the recent one-day return distribution for this contract, a move from the last settle (100.80 on 10/27) to above 102.49 requires a daily log return of +1.68%, which sits near the 75th percentile of the empirical return distribution (s2). Absent any physical catalyst (inventory draw, OPEC action, geopolitical supply shock) visible in the data provided, I treat this as a draw from the unconditional recent-return distribution, giving roughly 25% probability of a close above the strike.

Own objection: Returns show negative skew (-0.75) and excess kurtosis (4.8, s2), meaning the historical distribution is fat-tailed on the downside, not upside — so using symmetric sd-based reasoning could overstate upside tail probability if the true conditional distribution for an up-move is thinner than the unconditional 75th percentile suggests, especially if current fundamentals (e.g., looming OPEC+ supply additions or soft demand data not in this dataset) are bearish rather than neutral.

Weather Analyst
26% · confidence 45%

Starting from the last observed level of 100.80 on 2026-10-27, WTI needs a +1.68% one-day move to settle above 102.49 on 10-28. Using the observed daily-return distribution (mean +0.29%, sd 2.67%), that threshold sits ~0.52 sd above the mean, giving a statistical base rate near 0.30. I adjust slightly down to 0.26 because the two most recent daily returns were negative and no weather/outage disruption signal is active in the available data, with no identified near-term catalyst (cold snap, storm, OPEC action) to drive a tail move by settlement.

Own objection: If there is a genuine weather/geopolitical catalyst not captured in these series (e.g., a sudden cold-weather demand spike, OPEC+ supply surprise, or a refinery outage reported after my data cutoff at 11:31 UTC on 10/28), a single-day gap move of >1.7% is entirely plausible in crude markets and would invalidate the normal-return assumption; crude has fat tails relative to the Gaussian fit implied by s2 (kurtosis -0.28 looks near-normal in this 61-obs sample, but that sample is too thin to rule out tail risk).

Public Markets Analyst
18% · confidence 55%

WTI needs a ~1.68% one-day rally from its last observed close ($100.80 on 10/27) to settle above the $102.49 strike on 10/28. Unconditional historical return distributions put this around a 24-33% base-rate probability, but the last three observed daily closes show a consistent downtrend (103.3→101.8→100.8), a positive-correlated risk factor (d5) also closed negative, and short-window return autocorrelation is positive (~0.21), all pointing toward continuation rather than reversal into the settlement window. I adjust the base rate down to ~0.18, while flagging that this estimate has no ability to price in a same-day geopolitical or inventory shock, which is the main upside risk.

Own objection: Oil can gap >1.5-2% intraday on a single geopolitical or inventory headline (e.g., unexpected OPEC+ production cut, Middle East supply disruption, surprise EIA draw) with zero advance signal in the return history, since these are jump-risk events not captured by the trailing return distribution's quantiles or autocorrelation structure. A single headline could put WTI through $102.49 regardless of the prior three-day downtrend, and the sample's fat left tail doesn't preclude an equally fat right tail driven by discrete news rather than diffusion-like moves.

Quantitative Researcher
18% · confidence 55%

YES requires WTI Dec26 to settle Oct 28 above 102.49, a +1.68% log return from the Oct 27 close of 100.80 (ln(102.49/100.8)=0.01663). Empirical daily-return distributions (s2 n=40, s3/s5 n=501) put this threshold between the 75th and 90th percentile of historical 1-day moves, with negative skew in the long sample working against large upside moves. No significant momentum/autocorrelation signal supports an unusual upside jump today.

Own objection: Oil is prone to sharp single-day jumps on exogenous news (OPEC+ decisions, geopolitical supply shocks, inventory surprises) that are not captured by the historical return distribution's central tendency; d1 shows the series touched 103.3 just 3 trading days prior (10/23), meaning a move back above 102.49 is well within the observed 10-day range (max=103.7) and not a tail event in absolute price terms, even though it is a large 1-day percentage move. If a specific catalyst exists as of 11:31 UTC on Oct 28 that I cannot see in this data (e.g., a surprise supply disruption), the true conditional probability could be materially higher than the unconditional historical base rate.

Market Positioning Analyst
21% · confidence 45%

The strike (102.49) sits ~1.68% above the last observed settlement (100.80 on 10/27). Reaching it on the same-day settlement requires an unusually large one-day up-move. Using the realized daily log-return distribution (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267, slight negative skew), the implied probability of a >1.66% log return is roughly 21-28%. Momentum in the last two sessions has been negative (10/26 -1.47%, 10/27 -0.97%), and return autocorrelation is weak (0.21), so there is no strong mean-reversion signal to rely on for a bounce. A sharp collapse in open interest on the settlement date (d5: 72,640 vs ~330,000 prior days) suggests contract roll-off or thin participation, reducing confidence in positioning signals. Net: fundamentals/momentum argue for a sub-30% probability.

Own objection: A single geopolitical or supply-shock headline between 10/27 close and 10/28 settlement could easily produce a >1.7% intraday spike — oil is prone to discontinuous jumps that a smooth historical-return distribution underestimates. The backward-looking return sample contains no information about any catalyst unfolding as of 11:31 UTC on settlement day itself, a significant blind spot for a same-day resolution question.

Causal Skeptic
30% · confidence 55%

The only causal story implicit in this dataset (some wind/positioning variable, d3/d4, driving WTI returns via d2/d5) collapses under scrutiny: the OLS regression is statistically null (p=0.837) and the one correlation that looked significant (s4, r=-0.55) is driven entirely by autocorrelation and a tiny effective sample, and vanishes to r=0.015 under leave-one-out with 2 sign flips. There is no surviving causal mechanism here — this is a random-walk pricing question, not a fundamentals-driven forecast. Base rate for a 1-day >1.6% up-move in WTI, given the empirical return distribution (mean 0.0024, sd 0.041, left-skewed, fat-tailed), is below 50%, and recent price action (two consecutive negative days into 10/27 close of 100.8) gives no momentum tailwind (autocorr_1 ≈ 0.02, i.e., none).

Own objection: If there is a real but weak macro catalyst scheduled for Oct 28 (e.g., an EIA inventory surprise, OPEC+ statement, or geopolitical supply shock) that is not captured in any of these time series, my random-walk base rate could badly understate the true probability — the data provided is silent on scheduled news events for this specific settlement date, which is the single biggest unmodeled risk to this estimate.

Cross-examination · Names hidden. Each seat says where it disagrees and why.
Commodities Analyst
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.6A (like the rest of the committee) estimates P(close>102.49) purely from the unconditional 1-day return distribution with no reference to the futures curve shape (contango/backwardation) or scheduled physical catalysts (EIA/API report timing, OPEC+ calendar). As a commodities analyst I'd weight whether the curve is pricing tightening/loosening before accepting a pure diffusion-based probability; a backwardated curve with falling inventories would argue for upside skew beyond what A's symmetric-sd approach implies, while a contango curve would argue the opposite. A's own objection about negative skew is valid but doesn't resolve the missing fundamentals gap.
  • to Analyst Bfactual 0.4B reports mean +0.29%/sd 2.67% for the return series (s1/s2), while A reports mean +0.1%/sd 3.2% for what is nominally the same type of series (s2, n=344). These can't both be the correct moments for the same underlying return history — at least one is drawing from a different window/series than labeled, which matters because B's higher mean materially raises the probability estimate (0.30 vs 0.25).
  • to Analyst Cfactual 0.5C cites return autocorrelation ~0.21 (matching B) as a momentum signal justifying a downward adjustment, while A reports autocorrelation near zero (0.0253) from what is nominally the same type of series. This is a direct factual conflict about the data, not just interpretation, and it drives C's lower estimate (0.18) via a momentum story that A's numbers don't support.
  • to Analyst Dassumption 0.3D anchors on the n=501 long-sample distribution (s3/s5, skew -0.434, kurtosis 4.71) as the primary basis for the base rate, implicitly assuming the long-run distribution is a better regime proxy than the shorter 40-61 day windows others use. I don't accept that a ~2-year-old return distribution is more representative of the current vol/skew regime than a recent 60-day window; without knowing why the long and short samples disagree (vol regime shift?), picking the long sample as primary is an unjustified methodological choice, not a neutral one.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.5E flags the open-interest collapse (332,000 -> 72,640) as a 'crowding/liquidity caveat' that should reduce confidence in positioning signals, but doesn't use it to adjust the probability. From a physical-market standpoint, a sharp OI drop right at expiry typically reflects front-month roll-off into the next contract month, which mechanically distorts the 'last settlement' reference price itself (it may no longer represent the liquid, price-discovering contract) — this is a more serious data-integrity issue for the whole exercise than E's framing suggests, and nobody re-derives the threshold off the actual settlement-relevant contract.
  • to Analyst Ffactual 0.4F uses sd=0.031-0.041 for the return distribution (d2/d5), noticeably higher than the 0.027-0.032 range others cite from similarly-labeled series, which is the main reason F's base rate (0.33) is the highest in the committee. This looks like a selection of a higher-variance sub-sample or series rather than a genuine disagreement in interpretation, and it's not reconciled against A/B/E's lower sd estimates.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.5F's wind_z regression/correlation robustness check (s5/s6) is a reasonable falsification of one spurious causal story, but F then concludes 'this is a random-walk pricing question, not a fundamentals-driven forecast' from that single null result. Ruling out one weak proxy variable does not establish that physical fundamentals (inventory draws, OPEC+ supply decisions) are irrelevant — it only shows this particular dataset's proxy for them was poorly specified. That's an overreach from absence of evidence to evidence of absence.
  • to All (A-F)methodological 0.5The entire committee treats this as a pure statistical/distributional exercise and explicitly flags (correctly) that no inventory, OPEC+, or geopolitical data is available — but none of them independently request or reason about curve shape (contango vs backwardation) as of 10/27, which is the one piece of information the market itself already embeds about expected tightness/looseness over the horizon and would be the standard commodities check before trusting a symmetric unconditional-return estimate.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last settlement price series showing path 103.3 (10/23) -> 101.8 (10/26) -> 100.8 (10/27), the ~1.68% distance to strike, used identically by A, B, C, D, E, F; s2-type 1-day log-return distribution (various n: 344, 61, 501) used by A, B, D, E, F to compute the empirical probability of exceeding +1.68%; Autocorrelation of 1-day returns cited by A (0.0253), B (0.209), C (~0.21), E (0.21) as a momentum/continuation signal
Weather Analyst
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.3A uses the 344-day return distribution (mean 0.001, sd 0.032, 75th pct 0.0173) as the operative volatility regime, versus my 61-day window (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267). The longer window implies higher realized vol and thus a higher probability of clearing the +1.68% threshold than my shorter-window estimate suggests. This is a factual disagreement about which lookback best represents the current regime, not just a difference in interpretation.
  • to Analyst Ainterpretation 0.2A's own objection (negative skew -0.75, kurtosis 4.8 in the 344-day sample) is used to argue upside tail may be overstated by a symmetric sd-based approach, landing at P=0.25. I treat the near-symmetric 61-day kurtosis (-0.28) as closer to Gaussian and only shave my own estimate modestly (0.30->0.26) for momentum, not skew. Same underlying fat-tail concern, different magnitude of downward adjustment applied.
  • to Analyst Cinterpretation 0.4C cites the same autocorrelation figure I use (~0.21) and the same recent downtrend, but applies a much larger downward adjustment (base rate 0.27 -> final 0.18) than I do (0.30 -> 0.26). We are reading identical momentum evidence but disagree on how much weight short-term autocorrelation should carry against an unconditional return-distribution base rate for a single day.
  • to Analyst Dfactual 0.3D anchors on the n=501 long-sample distribution (q75=0.0155-0.0156, q95=0.0430-0.0440, kurtosis 4.71, skew -0.434) rather than my 61-day sample, placing the 1.68% hurdle between the 75th-90th percentile and yielding a lower base rate (0.23, final 0.18) than mine (0.30, final 0.26). This is a factual disagreement about sample window driving a different empirical volatility/percentile estimate for the same threshold.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.1E uses the identical underlying series I use (d1 last settlement 100.80 on 10/27, s2 61-day log-return distribution with mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267) and reaches a nearly identical conclusion (0.28 vs my 0.26). The small gap is purely in how much weight to give the negative-momentum/autocorrelation adjustment versus the raw unconditional base rate -- not a substantive disagreement.
  • to Analyst Eassumption 0.2E treats the open-interest collapse (332,000 -> 72,640) as a liquidity/crowding caveat that reduces confidence in positioning signals but does not adjust the point estimate much. I have no basis in my data to independently assess whether this OI drop reflects contract rollover (routine) versus a genuine deleveraging event that could precede a volatile settlement; I'd flag this as a real source of estimate uncertainty E may be under-weighting.
  • to Analyst Ffactual 0.5F fits a markedly higher volatility (sd 0.031-0.041 depending on series) than my 61-day sd of 0.0267, and arrives at a higher base rate (0.33) partly on that basis. Whether realized vol is ~2.7% or ~4% daily materially changes the probability of a 1.68% threshold being cleared, and this is a factual disagreement about which moment estimates are current/correct, not merely interpretation.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.5F dismisses the wind/positioning variable (d3/d4, likely a weather-adjacent proxy) as causally null based on a linear OLS HAC regression (p=0.837, R^2=0.0002) and a fragile leave-one-out correlation. As a weather-exposure analyst, I object: physical weather/storm effects on crude (e.g., Gulf refinery shutdowns, hurricane landfall) are typically threshold/nonlinear events, not linear-in-continuous-wind_z effects, so a null linear regression is weak evidence that no weather-driven tail risk exists for tomorrow's settlement specifically. This doesn't change my point estimate but it means F's confidence in 'no identifiable causal driver' understates genuine catalyst-driven tail risk that none of us can rule out from the data provided.
  • to Analyst Finterpretation 0.3F's final base rate (0.33) sits meaningfully above my central estimate (0.26-0.30) despite both of us citing negative recent momentum and near-zero/weak autocorrelation; the divergence traces back to the volatility-estimate disagreement above rather than a different reading of momentum.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last observed WTI settlement 100.80 on 2026-10-27, used by me, A, C, D, E, F as the base price for computing the required +1.68% move; s2: 61-day daily log-return distribution (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267, slight negative skew) is the same series I cite, and Analyst E cites it with identical moments
Public Markets Analyst
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.6A reports autocorrelation of returns as near zero (0.0253) and uses this to treat the required move as an independent draw. My reading of the same return series (d2) gives autocorrelation ~0.21, matching B and E. This is a material factual discrepancy on a single number that determines whether momentum should lower the base-rate estimate.
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.4A declines to adjust the unconditional 25% base rate downward for the observed 2-day negative momentum, treating the draw as i.i.d. I treat the recent downtrend plus positive autocorrelation as a reason to shade the estimate down to ~0.18. Same facts (price path), different modeling choice on whether to condition on recent momentum.
  • to Analyst Bmethodological 0.3B computes the threshold probability via a Normal CDF assumption (sd~2.67%, ~0.52 sd above mean) rather than using empirical quantiles. Given the long-sample negative skew and excess kurtosis I observe (-0.72 skew, 5.40 kurtosis in d3), a Gaussian approximation likely overstates right-tail mass and is the wrong tool for a fat-tailed, skewed series.
  • to Analyst Binterpretation 0.3B's final adjustment (0.30 -> 0.26) is smaller than mine (0.27 -> 0.18) despite citing the same negative momentum and autocorrelation evidence. This is the same facts, different magnitude of downward update — a judgment call on how much weight momentum deserves versus the unconditional distribution.
  • to Analyst Dfactual 0.4D's long-sample (n=501) distribution reports skew -0.434 and kurtosis 4.71, versus my 515-day distribution's skew -0.72 and kurtosis 5.40. These appear to be the same underlying long-window WTI return series but with materially different higher-moment statistics, which affects how far into the tail the 1.68% hurdle falls (D places it ~75th-90th pct vs my ~76th pct — similar point estimate but inconsistent tail-shape inputs).
  • to Analyst Efactual 0.5E identifies series d5 as open interest (collapsing from ~332,000 to 72,640), used as a liquidity/crowding caveat. I use d5 as a correlated cross-asset risk-factor return series (corr=0.50 to d2) that closed negative, supporting the downward momentum case. We cannot both be right about what d5 represents in the same dataset — this is a direct factual conflict on data labeling that should be resolved before relying on either interpretation.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.3E notes the same negative 2-day momentum and weak autocorrelation (0.21) I use, but does not shade the final probability down from the unconditional base rate (stays at 0.28), whereas I move from 0.27 to 0.18. Same momentum evidence, different willingness to override the unconditional distribution.
  • to Analyst Ffactual 0.6F reports autocorrelation of returns as 'approximately none' (~0.02), directly contradicting the ~0.21 figure I (and B, E) rely on from what appears to be the same return series. This single discrepancy drives F's conclusion that there is no momentum tailwind/headwind to incorporate, versus my use of positive autocorrelation as evidence for trend continuation.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.3F's core argument rests on dismissing a wind/positioning regression (d3/d4) as a null/fragile causal story and concluding this is 'a random-walk pricing question.' I never relied on that regression at all — my case rests on realized price momentum and empirical quantiles, not on an exogenous causal regressor. Disagreement is less about F's null result (which I don't dispute) and more about F using it to dismiss momentum-based conditioning that doesn't depend on that regression.
  • to Analyst Finterpretation 0.5F's final base-rate estimate of 0.33 (unadjusted, no downward momentum shift) is nearly double my 0.18 estimate despite both starting from similar unconditional threshold placement (~24-33%). The gap is entirely attributable to F not applying any momentum/autocorrelation adjustment, which I view as an unjustified omission given the consistent 3-day downtrend.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last three/six observed WTI daily closes (103.3 on 10/23, 101.8 on 10/26, 100.8 on 10/27) establishing the ~1.68% required move to clear 102.49 — used by Analysts A, B, D, E in addition to myself.; 61-day (or similarly-windowed) daily return distribution with mean ~0.0029 and sd ~0.0267 (my d2, matching Analyst B's s2/s3 and Analyst E's s2) — same statistical object used to compute the unconditional threshold probability.; Return autocorrelation figure of approximately 0.21 (my evidence, matching Analyst B's d2 autocorr_1=0.209 and Analyst E's autocorr=0.21) cited as the momentum/continuation signal.
Quantitative Researcher
  • to Analyst Ainterpretation 0.2A uses a 344-day return window (s2) giving 75th pct = 0.0173, a near-exact match to the required move, yielding base rate 0.25. I use a 501-day window (s3/s5) giving q75 = 0.0155-0.0156, placing the threshold slightly above the 75th percentile rather than exactly at it. The sample-window choice drives a modest difference in base rate (0.25 vs my 0.18-0.23); not a fundamental conflict, just a different lookback.
  • to Analyst Bmethodological 0.5B fits a Gaussian normal CDF to returns (mean 0.29%, sd 2.67%) to derive P(exceed)~0.30, then subjectively adjusts to 0.26. This approach ignores the documented negative skew and excess kurtosis in the long-sample empirical distribution (my s3/s5: skew=-0.434, kurtosis=4.71), which should push the upside tail probability below what a symmetric normal fit implies. I view empirical quantiles as the more defensible method for a return this far into the tail, and believe B's normal-CDF approach likely overstates P(YES).
  • to Analyst Bfactual 0.3B reports autocorr_1=0.209 on the return series as evidence of negative momentum continuation into settlement. My own read of the same underlying price path (d1) found 'no significant momentum/autocorrelation signal' supporting an unusual move either direction. These are inconsistent factual claims about the same data and should be reconciled before being used as an adjustment factor.
  • to Analyst Cmethodological 0.3C arrives at essentially the same final probability as mine (~0.18) but does so by blending a 61-day window (implying 33% unconditional) with a subjective downward momentum adjustment based on a reported autocorr~0.21. I reach a similar number purely from the long-sample empirical quantiles (s3/s5, n=501) without invoking a momentum/autocorrelation adjustment I don't think is well-supported. The numeric agreement masks a real disagreement about whether momentum continuation is a legitimate independent adjustment on top of the base-rate quantile estimate (risk of double-counting the same information as a 'no-momentum' finding and then also as a 'bearish momentum' finding).
  • to Analyst Emethodological 0.3E estimates the return distribution from only 61 observations (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267, skew -0.185) to price a tail event near the 75th-90th percentile. A 61-obs sample is thin for estimating tail quantiles at this precision; I prefer the n=501 long sample (s3/s5), which shows materially more negative skew (-0.434) and higher kurtosis (4.71) than E's short-window estimate implies, suggesting E's probability (21-28%) may not adequately capture the fat/skewed tail structure.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.1E treats the open-interest collapse (d5: 72,640 vs ~330,000 prior day) as a meaningful liquidity/crowding caveat that reduces confidence in positioning-based signals. Absent corroborating evidence that this isn't simply routine front-month contract roll-off, I don't think this fact bears on the directional probability and shouldn't be weighted as a signal either way.
  • to Analyst Ffactual 0.4F reports return sd of 0.031-0.041 and excess kurtosis ~2.7 for apparently the same underlying WTI return series (d2/d5). My s3/s5 analysis (n=501) implies a tighter distribution (q75=0.0155, q95=0.0430) with kurtosis=4.71, which is inconsistent with F's stated moments. This discrepancy in reported distributional parameters for ostensibly the same data is the main driver of F's higher base rate (0.33) versus mine (0.18-0.23) and needs reconciling before the committee treats these as independent confirmations.
  • to Analyst Finterpretation 0.1I agree with F's conclusion that no causal wind/positioning driver is demonstrated (OLS p=0.837, fragile LOO correlation) — this matches my own skepticism about unmodeled catalysts. However, F uses this null causal result to justify defaulting toward a wider, fatter-tailed unconditional distribution and a higher base rate (0.33); I'd argue the null causal finding is orthogonal to the choice of return-distribution parameters and shouldn't itself push the base rate upward.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: WTI price path / last observed settlements, including last close 100.80 on 2026-10-27 and prior values back to 103.3 on 2026-10-23, used by Analysts A, B, C, E, and F as the base price and recent-trend evidence.; Empirical daily return distribution quantiles near q75≈0.0155-0.0230 for the ~+1.66-1.68% threshold, drawn from overlapping (if differently windowed) WTI return series used by Analysts A, B, C, E, and F as the primary base-rate evidence.
Market Positioning Analyst
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.3A reports the return-distribution sd as 0.032 and 75th percentile at +1.73%, while my sample (same underlying WTI series) gives sd=0.0267. These shouldn't diverge this much if drawn from comparable windows — suggests different lookback windows or return definitions (log vs simple) are being silently mixed across the committee, which affects the percentile placement of the 1.68% threshold.
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.3A's estimate (like mine) ignores any market-implied price (e.g., observed Kalshi YES quote) entirely, relying only on the backward-looking return distribution. My role requires checking whether the market is already pricing in a different probability than the statistical base rate; none of this is addressed by A.
  • to Analyst Bfactual 0.5B interprets 'd5' as a wind/storm/refinery-utilization proxy oscillating -0.4 to +0.67, whereas I treat d5 as an open-interest series collapsing from ~332,000 to 72,640. These are plainly different series being labeled the same way, creating confusion about what crowding/positioning signal (if any) is actually in the data.
  • to Analyst Binterpretation 0.1B treats the required move as ~0.52 sd above the mean (normal-CDF framing) and lands near 0.26-0.30, close to my 0.21-0.28 range, so the disagreement here is mild — mainly a difference in how much weight to give the two negative days as a momentum discount versus treating returns as independent draws.
  • to Analyst Cfactual 0.5C also labels d5 as a 'positive-correlated risk factor' (equities/dollar proxy) closing negative, again inconsistent with my reading of d5 as the open-interest series. This is the same cross-analyst labeling conflict as with B.
  • to Analyst Cinterpretation 0.4C uses the weak positive autocorrelation (~0.21) as a meaningful continuation signal to justify pulling the probability down to 0.18, well below the unconditional base rate. I view autocorr=0.21 as too weak to materially shift probability away from the unconditional distribution, so I do not apply a comparable downward adjustment for momentum.
  • to Analyst Dassumption 0.2D relies on a longer n=501 sample (s3/s5) as the 'proxy for current regime' while flagging this as an assumption; I instead weight the shorter 61-obs recent sample more heavily on the view that current volatility regime matters more than a multi-year pooled distribution. This produces a similar point estimate (~0.23 vs ~0.21-0.28) but for different reasons.
  • to Analyst E (self) vs Analyst Ffactual 0.6F reports sd of 0.031-0.041 for the return distribution versus my 0.0267, nearly 50-75% higher. This materially inflates F's tail probability (0.33) relative to mine. Either F is using simple returns scaled differently or a different/longer sample window; this is an unresolved factual discrepancy in what should be the same underlying price series.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.1F runs a formal OLS/regression and leave-one-out robustness check on candidate causal drivers (d3/d4), concluding no causal mechanism exists — a more rigorous test than any other analyst performed, including me. This doesn't change my point probability but is a methodological strength I did not replicate and cannot independently verify from my data view.
  • to All (A-F)methodological 0.6No other analyst incorporates an actual observed market price (Kalshi YES quote, implied probability, or volume/OI as a crowding proxy) into their estimate — all six of us (myself included under this framing) rely purely on historical return-distribution base rates. As the positioning analyst, I flag this as the single largest methodological gap in the committee's collective analysis: we have not established what is already priced in versus what the fair statistical probability is.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: WTI settlement price series showing last close of 100.80 on 2026-10-27, down from 103.30 on 2026-10-23, used identically by me, Analyst A, Analyst B, Analyst C, Analyst D, and Analyst F to compute the ~1.66-1.68% required move to the 102.49 strike.; s2/short-window daily log-return distribution (~61 observations, mean roughly 0.001-0.0029, sd roughly 0.027-0.032) used by me, Analyst A, Analyst B, and partially Analyst C to derive an unconditional base-rate probability in the 0.25-0.30 range.; Two most recent negative daily returns (10/26 -1.47%, 10/27 -0.97%) cited by me, Analyst A, Analyst B, Analyst C, Analyst D, and Analyst F as evidence of negative short-term momentum into settlement.
Causal Skeptic
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.3A treats the 344-day unconditional return distribution as the correct reference class without testing whether the distribution is stable across regimes (e.g., splitting high-vol vs low-vol subperiods) or whether the 75th-percentile placement is sensitive to window length — my own test (s6) shows that a seemingly solid relationship in this same dataset (s4 correlation) collapses under a basic leave-one-out/regime check, so I don't accept that A's single-window quantile estimate is robust until a similar stress test is applied to the return quantiles themselves.
  • to Analyst Bfactual 0.6B reports autocorr_1=0.209 (positive momentum, used to argue negative continuation into settlement), directly contradicting my data's autocorr_1≈0.02 (effectively none). These can't both be right from the same underlying return series — one of us is misreading or using a differently-specified series, and this materially changes the momentum argument's validity.
  • to Analyst Bmethodological 0.4B cites d5 (a wind/storm/refinery-utilization proxy) as 'not currently signaling an active disruption' and uses its most recent flat value as a bearish-neutral input. This treats an unvalidated correlative series as informative without any test of whether d5 actually has out-of-sample predictive power for returns — the only such test in this dataset (s5 OLS, p=0.837) says it does not. Using it as even a soft qualitative input risks smuggling in a non-causal signal.
  • to Analyst Cfactual 0.6C also reports 'short-window return autocorrelation is positive (~0.21)' and uses the recent downtrend plus this autocorrelation to justify lowering the base rate to 0.18 — same contradiction with my autocorr_1≈0.02 finding as with B. If the true autocorrelation is near zero, the momentum-based downward adjustment C applies loses its statistical justification and the estimate should revert closer to the unconditional base rate.
  • to Analyst Cmethodological 0.5C treats d5 ('a positive-correlated risk factor,' corr=0.50 to d2) closing negative as corroborating bearish evidence. A raw correlation of 0.50 between two time series, without a leave-one-out or influence check, is exactly the kind of statistic I showed (s6) can be driven by a handful of autocorrelated/overlapping observations in a small effective sample — I have no basis to accept this correlation as stable without the same stress test applied to it.
  • to Analyst Dinterpretation 0.3D argues that because WTI touched 103.3 just 3 trading days prior, a return above 102.49 is 'well within the observed 10-day range' and therefore not an extreme event in absolute price terms, even though it's a large 1-day percentage move. This reframes a 1-day return-threshold question as a range-reversion question, but no event study was run on how often price revisits a level touched 3 days earlier within a single additional session — this is a plausible alternative framing, not a tested one, and could just as easily argue the opposite (price fell away from that level for a reason).
  • to Analyst Dmethodological 0.3D's base-rate estimate relies on quantile interpolation between the 75th and 95th percentiles of two n=501 samples (s3, s5) that appear to be the same underlying series reported twice — this doesn't add independent evidence, it's a single data point duplicated, inflating apparent precision of the 0.23 estimate.
  • to Analyst Efactual 0.5E states autocorrelation is 0.21 ('weak') and used it directionally alongside the two negative sessions — same inconsistency as with B/C versus my autocorr_1≈0.02. This repeated mismatch across B, C, and E for the same quantity suggests either a shared methodological bug (e.g., autocorrelation computed on raw price rather than returns) or genuine ambiguity in series identity that the whole committee should resolve before relying on momentum arguments.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.4E interprets the open-interest collapse (72,640 vs ~332,000) as a 'crowding/liquidity caveat' reducing confidence in positioning signals, but the far more parsimonious explanation is ordinary front-month contract roll/expiry mechanics near settlement, a confound unrelated to any directional fundamental signal. E partially concedes this ('reflects contract rollover effects') but still lets the OI collapse color the qualitative probability adjustment — I'd treat it as pure noise/confound with no inference value for direction.
  • to Analyst A, B, C, D, E (all)methodological 0.3None of the base-rate estimates (0.25, 0.30/0.26, 0.27/0.18, 0.23/0.18, 0.28) were produced from the same sample window (n ranges from 40/61 to 344 to 501/515), and no one ran a regime-split or placebo/random-date event study to check whether the chosen window's quantiles are stable. The spread across estimates (0.18 to 0.33) is at least as attributable to arbitrary window selection as to genuine differences in market conditions — this is a selection issue I don't see addressed by anyone, including implicitly in my own 0.33 base rate, which should be treated as similarly provisional.
  • Same evidence as another seat: None of my core evidence (s5 OLS HAC regression result, s6 leave-one-out correlation fragility test) is duplicated by other analysts — no one else ran a regression or influence/robustness test. However, the underlying return series Analysts A/B/C/D/E each quote (various n=40/61/344/501/515 samples of WTI daily returns) likely overlap substantially in the raw price history and should be treated by the committee as largely the same evidence reported at different window lengths, not as independent confirmations.
Rebuttal · Each seat answers the strongest challenge aimed at it.
Commodities Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If the December WTI contract settles above 102.49 USD/Bbl on 2026-10-28, this forecast of ~25% probability was too low and should be revised toward incorporating a bullish catalyst (e.g., surprise inventory draw, supply disruption) not visible in this dataset; conversely confirmation below 102.49 is consistent with this base-rate-driven estimate.

Weather Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If the Kalshi KXWTI-26OCT2814-T102.49 market settles using the Dec26 WTI contract and that settlement print (observable intraday 10/28 and finalized end-of-day) is above $102.49, my NO-leaning call is falsified; conversely if it settles at or below, my call is confirmed. Check CME/Kalshi settlement data published end-of-day 2026-10-28.

Public Markets Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If the Kalshi-reported KXWTI-26OCT2814 settlement price for Oct 28, 2026 is published and is below or equal to $102.49, this forecast's directional call (low probability of YES) is confirmed; if it settles above $102.49, the momentum-based downward adjustment from the base rate was wrong and should be revisited by checking whether a specific news catalyst (not captured in the return series) drove the move.

Quantitative Researcher

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If the Kalshi-reported Dec26 WTI settlement price for Oct 28, 2026 is published and exceeds 102.49 USD/Bbl, this forecast (P=0.18 for YES) is falsified as too low; if it settles below, the directional call is supported but the exact probability calibration should be checked against realized distribution of similar 1-day thresholds going forward."

Market Positioning Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI December 2026 contract settles above 102.49 on 10/28 despite the negative momentum and low model probability computed here, this estimate is falsified; conversely, if an observed Kalshi market price for YES is materially above 35-40% with reasonable volume, that would falsify the framing that this is a low-probability longshot.

Causal Skeptic

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI Dec26 settles on 10/28/2026 above $102.49 despite (a) the null regression result (s5) and (b) the fragile/reversed correlation (s6) persisting, that would falsify the claim that 'no identifiable causal driver supports a move above threshold' — it would show either an unmodeled catalyst occurred or the random-walk/return-distribution base rate underestimated short-term upside risk. Check actual Kalshi settlement value against 102.49 on 2026-10-28."

Revisions · Every change of mind pinned to one piece of evidence.
Commodities Analyst
25% → 21%
  • -0.02 Multiple analysts (B, C, E) independently report 1-day return autocorrelation near +0.21, directly contradicting my own stated autocorr of 0.0253 which I used to justify treating the needed move as an independent draw. A positive autocorr of this magnitude after two consecutive negative days (-1.47%, -0.97%) argues for continuation, not reversal, which I underweighted. (Analyst B / C / E)
  • -0.01 Analyst D's larger-sample (n=501) distribution places the +1.66% threshold between q75 (0.0155-0.0156) and the fat-but-downside-skewed tail, essentially confirming my own s2-based number but from an independent, larger sample, raising confidence that ~20-25% rather than 30%+ is the right region. (Analyst D)
  • +0.00 Analyst F's rigorous leave-one-out test shows the one candidate 'fundamental' driver in the dataset (wind/positioning proxy) is statistically null (p=0.837) and the headline correlation is a sample artifact (LOO corr drops to 0.015). This confirms there is no hidden physical catalyst embedded in the provided series that I was missing, slightly firming up my base-rate-only approach rather than changing the number itself. (Analyst F)
  • +0.00 Analyst E's observation of an open-interest collapse (332k -> 72.6k) on 10/27 raises a liquidity/rollover caveat on the reliability of the last settlement print itself, but this cuts both ways and has no clear directional implication, so no net adjustment. (Analyst E)

Base rate: my original unconditional base rate from the 344-day log-return distribution was 25% (75th percentile threshold match). All six analysts converge on a tight band (0.18-0.33) using essentially the same underlying return-distribution evidence, with most landing 0.18-0.28. No analyst surfaced a genuine new physical-market catalyst (EIA draw, OPEC+ action, geopolitical disruption) -- every objection raised (B, C, D, E, F) was explicitly flagged as hypothetical/unobserved in the data, which is exactly the gap I already flagged in my own objection. The one piece of evidence that is new and directly falsifies an input I relied on is the autocorrelation discrepancy: I computed/cited autocorr ~0.025 (near-zero, supporting independence), but three other analysts computed autocorr ~0.21 from what appears to be the same or an adjacent return series, consistent with the observed two-day negative momentum (10/26, 10/27) continuing rather than mean-reverting into settlement. Since physical-market logic (my lens) says that absent a supply/demand shock, the curve and recent price action are the best signal of near-term direction, and multiple independent analysts corroborate meaningful positive momentum persistence working against a reversal, I lower my estimate modestly from 0.25 to 0.21. Analyst F's falsification of the spurious wind-correlation driver doesn't change the number but reinforces that there is no overlooked physical catalyst in this dataset, so my remaining uncertainty is dominated by the known blind spot: same-day news/inventory surprises neither I nor any other analyst can see as of 11:31 UTC.

Weather Analyst
26% → 23%
  • -0.02 Larger-sample (n=501/515) return distributions (s3/s5) consistently place the +1.66-1.68% threshold between the 75th and 90th percentile with negative skew (-0.43 to -0.75) and high kurtosis (4.7-5.4), tighter than my thinner 61-obs estimate (Analyst D / Analyst C)
  • -0.01 Leave-one-out robustness check showing the only candidate causal driver (wind/positioning correlation, r=-0.55) collapses to r=0.015 with sign flips, and OLS regression on that variable is null (p=0.837) — confirms no identifiable fundamental catalyst is embedded in the data, reinforcing a pure-diffusion random-walk framing rather than any latent upside driver (Analyst F)
  • +0.00 Open interest collapse from ~332,000 to 72,640 contracts between 10/26 and 10/27, consistent with contract roll/thin participation (Analyst E)

Base rate: unconditional 1-day probability of a WTI return exceeding the required +1.68% move, estimated at ~0.25-0.33 across analysts depending on sample window and skew assumptions, with longer/more robust samples (n=501-515) converging tighter around 0.20-0.25 due to confirmed negative skew and fat left tail (not right tail). My original estimate of 0.26 was based on a thin 61-observation window; I had not previously seen the two independent long-sample fits (n=501, n=515) from Analysts D and C, which both place the threshold at the 75th-90th percentile (~20-25%), nor Analyst F's formal leave-one-out test debunking the only candidate causal variable in the dataset as a statistical artifact (confirms, rather than overturns, my 'no active catalyst' assumption, so a small confirmatory nudge down rather than a reversal). Analyst E's open-interest collapse is a liquidity caveat on any market-implied signal, not a directional driver, so I assign it zero delta — it doesn't move my price estimate, only widens my confidence interval slightly. No analyst presented an actual physical catalyst (weather, OPEC, outage) that would push probability up; all five with lower estimates (0.18-0.25) relied on momentum/longer-sample skew, which is consistent with and reinforces my own thesis rather than contradicting it. I therefore converge modestly downward to 0.23, near the lower-middle of the group range, reflecting that the longer, more robust samples argue for a slightly lower tail probability than my original 61-day estimate implied, while leaving meaningful uncertainty (confidence 0.55) because none of us can see same-day news catalysts after the 11:31 UTC cutoff — this remains the single largest unresolved risk to the downside-biased consensus. Falsification: if Kalshi/CME settlement for Dec26 WTI on 2026-10-28 is published above $102.49, this 0.23 estimate was too low and the gap should be attributed to an unmodeled same-day catalyst (checkable via EIA/OPEC/news wires timestamped 10/28).

Public Markets Analyst
18% → 21%
  • +0.02 s2: 344-day log-return distribution puts the 1.68% threshold almost exactly at the empirical 75th percentile, independently yielding ~0.25 unconditional probability using a longer, different sample than my own d2/d3 (Analyst A)
  • +0.01 Normal-CDF parametrization (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267) placing the +1.68% hurdle only ~0.52 sd above the mean, yielding ~0.30 base rate -- a tighter sd estimate than the fat-tail d3 series I used, implying I may have over-weighted tail-thinness on the upside (Analyst B)
  • +0.01 d5: open interest collapse from ~332,000 to 72,640 contracts between 10/26 and 10/27, indicating possible contract roll/thin-liquidity distortion in the 'last close' reference price, which widens uncertainty around whether 100.80 is a clean base for computing the required move (Analyst E)
  • +0.00 s6: leave-one-out analysis showing the only candidate causal driver (wind/positioning correlation) is fragile and flips sign, reinforcing that there is no surviving fundamental catalyst signal in the data -- this corroborates (does not newly lower) my existing 'no catalyst' assumption (Analyst F)

Base rate: unconditional historical probability that a 1-day WTI return exceeds the ~+1.68% hurdle, as estimated independently across six analysts using different lookback windows (40-515 days), clusters between 0.23 and 0.33, with a median near 0.25-0.27. My original estimate applied a larger-than-peer downward adjustment (0.27 base rate -> 0.18 final) for the 3-day downtrend and positive return autocorrelation (~0.21). Reviewing the other analysts' work, I find: (1) Analyst A's independent 344-day sample lands the threshold almost exactly at the 75th percentile (~0.25), using a different window than my own, which is new confirmatory information that my downward adjustment may have been too aggressive relative to the broader evidence base; (2) Analyst B's normal-CDF framing with a slightly tighter sd estimate (2.67%) also centers near 0.30, suggesting the long-sample fat-tail/negative-skew framing I leaned on (which pushed me to 0.18-0.24) may understate near-term vol relative to a more recent-regime estimate; (3) Analyst E's observation of a massive open-interest collapse (332k -> 72,640) between 10/26 and 10/27 is genuinely new to me -- it raises the possibility of contract-roll distortion in the reference price itself, which increases uncertainty about whether the 'required move' calculation is even using a clean, liquid settlement price, warranting a small widening of my distribution rather than a confident low probability; (4) Analyst F's leave-one-out robustness check (correlation drops from -0.55 to 0.015, sign flips) is useful but doesn't change my estimate materially since I had already assumed no identifiable causal catalyst -- it confirms rather than updates my prior. Netting these together, I move my point estimate up modestly from 0.18 to 0.21, reflecting that my momentum-based downward adjustment from the unconditional base rate (0.25-0.30 consensus range) was somewhat more aggressive than the peer group's independent calculations support, while still retaining a below-consensus estimate because the 3-day downtrend, positive autocorrelation, and negative d5 cross-asset signal I originally identified remain unrebutted by any analyst. I keep confidence moderate (0.6) given six independent analysts still span 0.18-0.33, and none can price the dominant remaining risk: a same-day geopolitical/inventory catalyst invisible in all backward-looking return series.

Quantitative Researcher
18% → 20%
  • +0.01 OLS HAC regression of returns on wind_z: beta=0.00054, p=0.837, R²=0.0002 — no causal driver found, and leave-one-out shows the one borderline correlation is non-robust (sign flips twice) (Analyst F)
  • +0.01 Reported return-series autocorrelation of ~0.21 (positive) in some samples versus near-zero autocorrelation (~0.025) in others — the momentum signal used to justify my downward adjustment is inconsistent across sampling windows (Analyst B / Analyst C / Analyst A)
  • +0.00 Open interest collapse from ~332,000 to 72,640 contracts on 10/27, a rollover/thin-liquidity caveat that reduces confidence in reading positioning signals as directionally meaningful (Analyst E)

Base rate: empirical P(1-day log return > +1.663%) from the long-sample (n=501) quantiles is ~0.20-0.25 (q75≈0.0155-0.0156, interpolating toward q95≈0.043-0.044), consistent across my own s3/s5 and across A's s2 (75th pct=0.0173) and E's s2 (61-obs). My original 0.18 applied a downward adjustment to this base rate for negative momentum (two consecutive down days) and negative skew. Reviewing the panel, no analyst produced genuinely new hard data beyond re-deriving the same quantile/skew facts from overlapping samples (s2/s3/s5 are restatements of the same underlying return series at different lookback windows) — duplicated evidence counts once and doesn't move me. Two pieces of actually new information: (1) Analyst F's formal test that the only candidate causal/positioning driver is statistically null and the headline correlation is a non-robust small-sample artifact — this slightly weakens the case for treating today as anything but a near-independent draw, nudging me up marginally since my own momentum-based downward adjustment was an informal overlay not backed by a formal regression; (2) the panel's inconsistent autocorrelation readings (B/C report ~0.21 positive continuation, A reports ~0.025 near-zero) show the momentum signal I leaned on is not robust across sampling windows, supporting a smaller downward adjustment from the unconditional base rate than I originally applied. Analyst E's open-interest/rollover observation is a liquidity caveat noted but doesn't change direction (delta=0). Net: I move from 0.18 to 0.20, staying below the ~0.23-0.25 unconditional base rate because the two most recent realized daily returns were both negative (already-known evidence) and negative skew (skew=-0.434, kurtosis=4.71) means the relevant tail (upside) is thinner than the downside. I remain below the group average (~0.25-0.28) because I still weight the realized two-day downtrend and skew more than several peers, but concede the momentum signal is less statistically robust than originally implied. Falsification: if Kalshi-reported Dec26 WTI settlement for Oct 28, 2026 is published above $102.49, this 0.20 estimate was too low; if at or below, confirmed directionally, with calibration to be checked against realized frequency of similar 1-day >1.6% threshold crosses out-of-sample.

Market Positioning Analyst
21% → 22%
  • -0.02 Momentum-adjusted estimate of 0.18, derived from positive-correlated risk factor (d5) and autocorrelation reasoning applied to the same downtrend I already had (Analyst C)
  • -0.02 Independent convergent estimate of 0.23 using a different, larger sample (n=501) with skew/kurtosis diagnostics (q75=0.0155-0.0156, skew -0.434) landing below my 0.28, reinforcing that long-sample percentile placement is slightly higher than the 61-obs estimate implied (Analyst D)
  • -0.02 Leave-one-out test (s6) showing the one seemingly significant correlation in the dataset (r=-0.55) collapses to r=0.015 and flips sign on removal of single points, and OLS regression of returns on a positioning/weather proxy is statistically null (p=0.837, R^2=0.0002) — this rules out an unmodeled fundamental driver I had not tested, confirming the pure base-rate/random-walk framing is appropriate and there's no hidden signal pushing probability up (Analyst F)
  • +0.00 No analyst supplied an actual observed market-implied price (e.g., Kalshi YES quote, order book, funding rate) for this specific contract — my own falsification condition referenced a hypothetical Kalshi price >35-40% but none of the six analysts reported one. Absence of this evidence means I cannot update toward or away from a crowding signal; I flag this as an unresolved gap rather than updating (Market Positioning (self))

BASE RATE: My original base rate was 0.28 (61-obs empirical P(log return > 1.66%)). All six independent analysts, using different sample windows (40, 61, 344, 501, 515 obs) and different distributional assumptions, converged on a fairly tight band of 0.18-0.33, with the two analysts (C, D) who explicitly incorporated the two-day negative momentum into their final number landing lowest (0.18), and the one analyst (F) who formally tested for a hidden causal driver (regression/correlation fragility) finding nothing and landing at 0.33 on pure unconditional base rate — but F's own test, despite a higher point estimate, actually strengthens the case for pure random-walk pricing with no catalyst, which argues against any upward adjustment for an unseen fundamental tailwind. As Market Positioning Analyst, my job is to ask: does any of this new fundamental convergence tell me something the market has already priced, or is there a tradeable edge? Critically, none of the six analysts produced an actual observed market-implied probability (Kalshi YES price, order book depth, open-interest-weighted positioning, or funding) for this specific strike — only my own original OI observation (d5: OI collapse from ~332k to ~72,640 on 10/27, which I already had and treated as a liquidity/rollover caveat, not a fresh signal). That means I have no genuine market-positioning crowding evidence beyond what I already incorporated. The "new" evidence here is entirely more fundamental/statistical replication of the same base-rate exercise from different angles, which is useful for triangulating the fair-value probability but is NOT itself market-implied pricing. Given that: (1) the cross-analyst median base-rate estimate (~0.23-0.25) sits slightly below my original 0.28, (2) two analysts applying explicit momentum-conditioning independently arrive at 0.18, and (3) the one causal-robustness check (F) found no hidden driver that would push probability up, I shift my fundamental-probability-anchor down modestly to 0.22. However, I explicitly flag that I still lack any real market-implied quote to compare this to — so I cannot assess whether this 0.22 differs from what's "in the price." Without an observed Kalshi/CME-implied probability, I cannot compute an edge or crowding score with any confidence; my crowding assessment is effectively UNTESTED. If a market quote were later observed materially above 0.30 with meaningful volume, that would be the actionable edge signal (overpriced YES, fade it); if quoted near 0.20-0.25, no edge exists and this is a pure coin-flip-adjacent bet not worth trading on cost/liquidity grounds alone, especially given the OI collapse (d5) suggesting this contract/strike may be thin and hard to execute in size near settlement. FALSIFIABLE: If WTI Dec26 settles above $102.49 on 10/28/2026, this 0.22 estimate was too low. If an actual Kalshi/exchange-quoted implied probability for this strike, observable before settlement, is published above 0.32 with non-trivial volume, that would falsify my implicit assumption that no crowding-driven mispricing exists and would itself be the trade signal (short the overpriced YES).

Causal Skeptic
30% → 25%
  • -0.04 s2: n=344 return sample, 75th pct=0.0173 almost exactly matches the +1.68% threshold, giving a larger-sample anchor than my own fitted distribution (Analyst A)
  • -0.03 s3/s5: n=501 sample, q75=0.0155-0.0156 and q95=0.0430-0.0440, places threshold just above 75th pct (~20-25%) — a bigger, more stable sample than what I used (Analyst D)
  • -0.01 d3: n=515 sample, skew -0.72, kurtosis 5.40, q75=1.55%/q95=4.29%, placing threshold near 76th pct (~24%) — convergent with A and D on a larger window than mine (Analyst C)
  • +0.00 d5: open interest collapsed from ~332,000 (10/26) to 72,640 (10/27) on settlement date, consistent with contract-roll/thin-liquidity effects rather than a fundamental signal (Analyst E)
  • +0.00 Conflicting autocorrelation estimates across analysts (0.02 in my own calc vs. 0.209-0.21 cited by Analysts B and C) for what should be comparable series — an unresolved data inconsistency that I flag but cannot adjudicate without the raw series (Analyst B/C)

BASE RATE (unchanged from my original): P(1-day WTI return ≥ ~+1.68%) ≈ 0.33, estimated from a fitted return distribution on a relatively short/less precise window (d2/d5 moments). What changed my mind: three independent analysts (A, D, C) each ran the identical threshold calculation against larger, longer-horizon return samples (n=344, n=501, n=515) than the series I relied on, and all three converge tightly on the threshold sitting just above the 75th percentile (~20-27% unconditional probability), not the ~33% my narrower/different-moment fit implied. This is not duplicated evidence — each used a distinct sample size/window and arrived independently at a materially lower number than mine, which is the kind of convergent, non-overlapping evidence that should move a skeptic. I weight the largest sample (n=501-515, Analysts C/D) most heavily since more observations reduce estimation noise in the tail percentile, pulling my estimate down more than A's. What I explicitly did NOT update on: the causal-mechanism argument is unchanged and, if anything, reinforced — Analyst E's open-interest collapse (332k→72k) is new confound evidence consistent with my own finding that the d3/d4-d2/d5 correlation is a small-sample/rollover artifact (s6 LOO instability), not a real driver. This doesn't move my point probability (it's not a new base-rate input) but it does reinforce confidence that nothing here is a genuine causal catalyst — the move, if it happens, will be exogenous news not captured by any series in this dataset, which remains the single largest source of uncertainty and the reason I don't collapse toward the lower end (~0.18-0.23) that some analysts settled on via extra momentum-based downward adjustments. I explicitly discount the momentum/autocorrelation adjustments made by B, C, and E (lowering to 0.18-0.26) because their autocorrelation figures (~0.21) conflict with the value in my own original dataset (~0.02) for what appears to be the same statistic — I cannot verify which is correct, so I decline to let an unreconciled discrepancy pull my number down further; this is a flagged inconsistency, not adopted evidence. Net: moved from 0.33 to 0.25, reflecting the weight of larger-sample unconditional base-rate estimates that converged independently across three analysts, while holding confidence only moderate (0.55) given the unresolved autocorrelation discrepancy, the unexamined open-interest/rollover confound, and the persistent unmodeled-catalyst risk (EIA, OPEC, geopolitical) that none of the six analyses — including mine — can price in from this dataset alone.

Synthesis · The portfolio manager weighs the seats. Not an average.
Portfolio Manager

SYNTHESIS: Base rate for a 1-day WTI move exceeding the required +1.68% log return, drawn from five independently-windowed empirical return distributions (n=40 to 515), clusters 0.20-0.33, with the longest and most robust samples (n=501-515) converging tightest around 0.20-0.25. All six analysts' core evidence (last-settlement price path, the ~1.68% distance calculation, and the return-distribution quantiles) is substantially the same underlying series reported at different window lengths — I collapse this to one evidence line rather than treating six citations as six confirmations. Genuinely independent evidence is thinner: (1) Analyst F's formal regression/leave-one-out test ruling out the only candidate causal driver in the dataset, which supports treating tomorrow as a near-unconditional draw rather than a fundamentals-driven move; (2) Analyst E's open-interest collapse, which is a liquidity/data-integrity caveat rather than a directional signal, correctly not used to shift anyone's point estimate; (3) Analyst A's objection that nobody checked futures curve shape (contango/backwardation) as the market's own embedded signal about expected tightness — a legitimate gap that nobody closed, which I treat as a source of irreducible uncertainty rather than a correction. The top disagreement — a factual conflict over same-type-series autocorrelation (~0.02 vs ~0.21) — directly determines how much downward adjustment the two-day negative momentum should receive. I resolve it by discounting the momentum overlay to a small adjustment (since the signal's existence itself is contested) rather than the larger cuts some analysts applied, landing the consensus at 0.21: below the pure unconditional base rate (~0.24-0.25) to reflect the (uncertain but plausible) negative momentum and negative-skew/fat-left-tail structure in the longer samples, but above the most aggressive momentum-adjusted estimates (0.18-0.20) because that momentum signal is itself unverified. TRADEABILITY: No analyst observed an actual market-implied (Kalshi) price for this strike, so no edge/crowding calculation is possible from this panel's evidence alone — this is a data gap, not a null result. I cannot recommend an expression of this view until a market quote is observed; IF a YES price is quoted materially above ~0.30-0.32 with real volume, the trade would be to sell/short that YES given the consensus fair value of ~0.21. Absent that quote, this is not a tradeable signal today — it is a fair-value estimate for comparison purposes only. Residual risk dominating all six analysts' confidence levels (0.55-0.60, none higher) is the same-day catalyst risk (EIA/OPEC/geopolitical) that no backward-looking return series can price, which is why the credible interval remains wide [0.15, 0.29] despite six converging analyses.

Consensus 22% · interval 15% to 29%

Assumptions

Review · 25 · a forecast resting on these resolved no
  • review
    The 'last' price of 100.80 on 2026-10-27 (d1) is the relevant base for computing the required move to 102.49 for the 2026-10-28 settlement.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    The return series (d2/d5, n=344) is representative of the current volatility regime and no structural break occurred between 10/27 and 10/28.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    No information about physical fundamentals (EIA inventory report timing, OPEC+ decisions, geopolitical events) specific to 10/28 is available in the provided data, so I cannot condition on a supply/demand shock — this is a known gap.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    Autocorrelation of returns is near zero (0.0253, s2), supporting treating the needed move as roughly an independent draw rather than a continuation of the 10/26-10/27 pullback.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    Settlement price for Dec26 WTI will track front-month-adjacent spot dynamics similar to the d1 series shown (last obs 100.80 on 10/27).
    Weather Analyst
  • review
    Daily log-returns are approximately normally distributed with the moments reported in s2/s3 (mean 0.0029, sd 0.0267).
    Weather Analyst
  • review
    No major weather-driven supply/demand shock (hurricane outage, early cold blast spiking distillate demand) materializes in the single trading day between 10/27 close and 10/28 settlement.
    Weather Analyst
  • review
    d5 series (possibly a wind/storm or refinery-utilization proxy, oscillating -0.4 to +0.67) is not currently signaling an active disruption given most recent value is 0 and prior was +0.2.
    Weather Analyst
  • review
    d1 is the WTI front/relevant futures price series in USD/Bbl, with last observed value 100.8 on 2026-10-27 (most recent prior to settlement)
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    d2/d3 are daily log/simple return series for the same WTI contract at different lookback windows (61d vs 515d)
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    d4 is an unrelated higher-frequency implied-vol or rate series (weekly, ~7.5% level) not directly used for return-threshold calc
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    d5 is a correlated cross-asset return series (equities/dollar/risk proxy) with corr=0.50 to d2
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    No major scheduled supply shock (OPEC+ decision, inventory surprise) is priced into the data provided beyond what's in the return history
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    Settlement price for Oct 28 is well-approximated by a one-day continuation of the return process observed in d2/d3/d4/d5.
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    No major scheduled catalyst (e.g., OPEC surprise, geopolitical shock) between 11:31 UTC and settlement beyond what's embedded in recent realized vol.
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    Last close used as base (100.80, 2026-10-27) is the correct pre-settlement reference price.
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    Long-sample (n=501) return distribution (s3/s5) is a reasonable proxy for current regime despite higher kurtosis/fatter tails than the recent 40-day window.
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    Last observed settlement (100.80 on 10/27) is the correct base price for computing the required move to 102.49
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    The daily return distribution in d2/s2 (61 obs) is a reasonable proxy for today's conditional return distribution
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    No material overnight/intraday news catalyst between 10/27 close and 10/28 settlement beyond what is in the data
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    The OI drop on 10/27 reflects contract rollover effects rather than a fundamental directional signal
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    d2 and d5 are daily log/pct returns on the underlying WTI series that d1 represents (same asset, different sampling frequency).
    Causal Skeptic
  • review
    d3 and d4 are some positioning/volume/weather proxy series whose claimed link to oil returns was the subject of the regression and correlation tests; their exact identity is not given but their causal relevance to tomorrow's settlement is unestablished.
    Causal Skeptic
  • review
    Settlement on 10/28 is the next full trading session after the 10/27 close of 100.80 in d1.
    Causal Skeptic
  • review
    No non-public or post-as_of information (e.g., overnight headlines after 11:31 UTC) is available to this analysis.
    Causal Skeptic

Simulated trade

The portfolio manager proposed no paper trade. No market-implied price (Kalshi YES quote) for the '>$102.49' strike was observed by any analyst on this panel, so there is no counterparty price to compare against the consensus fair value (P=0.21, CI [0.15,0.29]). Without an observed market price, 'edge' and 'crowding' cannot be computed — only a fair-value estimate exists. Proposing a futures/ETF proxy trade (e.g., shorting WTI outright, or XLE/VLO/MPC/PSX) would conflate a 1-day binary-threshold question with continuous-exposure instruments that have materially different payoff structure, cost basis, and overnight risk (contango/backwardation, roll, equity-specific idiosyncratic drivers) not captured in this analysis. The only clean expression of this specific thesis is the Kalshi binary itself, conditional on observing a quote materially mispriced relative to 0.21 (e.g., YES > 0.30-0.32 with real volume) — that pre-condition is unmet today. Recommend monitoring for a quote before any size is risked; this is a watch-and-wait, not a decline-forever call.

Forecasts

SeatStagePBaseResolvesOutcomeBrier
Committeefinal22%—2026-10-28Yes0.609
Commodities Analystprior12%25%2026-10-28Yes0.774
Commodities Analystindependent25%25%2026-10-28Yes0.563
Commodities Analystrevised21%25%2026-10-28Yes0.624
Weather Analystprior30%30%2026-10-28Yes0.490
Weather Analystindependent26%30%2026-10-28Yes0.548
Weather Analystrevised23%30%2026-10-28Yes0.593
Public Markets Analystprior42%27%2026-10-28Yes0.336
Public Markets Analystindependent18%27%2026-10-28Yes0.672
Public Markets Analystrevised21%27%2026-10-28Yes0.624
Quantitative Researcherprior22%23%2026-10-28Yes0.608
Quantitative Researcherindependent18%23%2026-10-28Yes0.672
Quantitative Researcherrevised20%23%2026-10-28Yes0.640
Market Positioning Analystprior18%28%2026-10-28Yes0.672
Market Positioning Analystindependent21%28%2026-10-28Yes0.624
Market Positioning Analystrevised22%28%2026-10-28Yes0.608
Causal Skepticprior45%33%2026-10-28Yes0.303
Causal Skepticindependent30%33%2026-10-28Yes0.490
Causal Skepticrevised25%33%2026-10-28Yes0.563

Reasoning graph

Every observation, test, claim, objection and forecast, as a graph
observationmemorytestassumptionclaimcounterargumentopinionforecasttrade
testdescribe: mean=0.002447948728521599claim · model · 60%The required one-day return to clea…opinionCommodities AnalystobservationWTI.close [level]claim · observation · 70%Price momentum over the last two se…claim · model · 65%The return series shows near-zero a…observationWTI.cot_noncomm_net [level]claim · observation · 50%The basis/curve-shape series (d3, ~…claim · observation · 95%Last observed WTI-proxy price (d1 s…opinionWeather Analystclaim · inference · 80%Required 1-day return to exceed 102…teststationarity: =Noneclaim · model · 60%Under a normal-return assumption ca…observationWTI.close [log_return]claim · inference · 55%Short-term momentum is negative: th…observationWTI.close [forward_return]claim · observation · 35%No weather-specific shock (e.g., re…counterargumentd5's economic meaning is not explic…claim · forecast · 45%Adjusting the ~0.30 statistical bas…claim · observation · 95%The required 1-day return to reach …opinionPublic Markets Analysttestdescribe: mean=0.0028553866411720015claim · model · 60%Unconditional empirical probability…testdescribe: mean=0.0006198023699051005claim · inference · 45%Recent 3-day price action (103.3->1…counterargument515-day autocorrelation is near zer…testcorrelation: corr=0.4998528740442415claim · observation · 50%A correlated risk-asset factor (d5)…claim · uncertainty · 50%Discrete geopolitical or inventory-…claim · model · 75%The required 1-day log return of +0…testregression: beta[wind_z]=0.00053710…opinionQuantitative Researchertestdescribe: mean=100.23500061035156claim · observation · 70%Short-run autocorrelation in return…counterarguments1's autocorr of 0.371 is on price …testinfluence: corr=0.014930561334440165claim · uncertainty · 40%A weekly macro/correlation signal (…testcorrelation: corr=-0.55176578877960…claim · model · 65%Volatility estimates from the 40-da…testregime_split: full-sample corr=-0.5…claim · model · 55%The required move (+1.66% log retur…opinionMarket Positioning Analystclaim · observation · 80%Recent two-day price momentum is ne…claim · observation · 50%Open interest data shows an anomalo…observationWTI.volume [level]claim · uncertainty · 90%No market-implied (Kalshi) price da…claim · inference · 85%The d3/d4 correlation (s4, r=-0.55)…opinionCausal Skepticclaim · model · 70%The proposed driver variable (wind_…counterargumentThe influential outlier (Cook's D=0…claim · forecast · 55%Tomorrow's settlement is better mod…counterargument10-day window (d1, n=10) is a very …claim · uncertainty · 40%Selection/framing risk: this questi…counterargumentKalshi strikes are typically set by…forecastP=0.22 Oil Price (WTI) on Oct 28, 2…
Click a node. Every conclusion traces back to observations and tests.