Tailfifty desk
424,069 observationssnapshot 2026-10-15Registry

Commodities · 4d · asked 2026-10-10 · scored 2026-10-13

Will WTI oil on Oct 13, 2026 close above $90.99?

Oil Price (WTI) on Oct 13, 2026? — Above $90.99

6 seats worked this question alone, then argued it out. Code ran every test and computed the number. How the desk works

Committee49%logodds poolLog-odds pool How the committee number is made: each seat's probability is turned into log-odds, averaged with calibration weights, and turned back. Deterministic. The portfolio manager explains it; it does not pick it. glossary · PM stated 49%
Market at the time54%committee minus market −5%
ResolvedYesBrierBrier score How wrong a probability was, squared. Say 70% and it happens: (0.7 − 1)² = 0.09. Say 70% and it doesn't: 0.49. Lower is better; always saying 50% scores 0.25, so anything above 0.25 is worse than a coin flip. glossary 0.257 vs marketMarket Brier The same squared error, but for the Kalshi price at the moment the question was asked. It is the bar: beating it means knowing something the price did not. glossary 0.212 · lower is better

Judged by Kalshi KXWTI-26OCT1314-T90.99 settlement at 2026-10-13: If the daily settlement price for WTI crude oil(November 2026 contract) on October 13, 2026 is above 90.99 USD/Bbl, then the market resolves to Yes.

0%50%100%
Commodities Analyst50%
Public Markets Analyst50%
Quantitative Researcher49%
Historical Analog Analyst50%
Market Positioning Analyst49%
Causal Skeptic48%
Committee49%

Hollow: before the debate. Gold: after. Blue rule: the market. Green rule: what happened. Light debate: no rebuttal round. Sat out: Weather Analyst.

The dispute that matteredAnalyst A reports daily return sd ≈ 3.2% while Analyst C computes sd ≈ 5.69% from what is presented as the same underlying WTI daily-return series — a factual/data-traceability conflict (flagged severity 0.5), not a modeling-choice disagreement. This matters because vol-scaled probability estimates are sensitive to this parameter. I resolved it by not relying on any single parametric vol estimate: six independently-coded approaches (normal sqrt-time scaling, empirical 4-day bootstrap, regression-based drift tests) still converge to a tight 0.47–0.52 band regardless of which sd figure is correct, so the final probability is robust to this unresolved data discrepancy even though the discrepancy itself should be flagged and fixed before this pipeline is trusted for a less-tight-converging question.

Synthesis

BASE RATE: A binary struck within ~0.5% of spot at a 3-4 trading-day horizon, absent a demonstrated drift, has an unconditional base rate of 0.50 under random-walk/market-efficiency logic. SYNTHESIS: All six analysts, after cross-review, converge tightly to 0.48-0.50 (deterministic calibration-weighted pool = 0.49). This convergence is reassuring on its face, but the underlying evidence is far less independent than six separate analyses would suggest: every analyst's core input is some transformation of the same daily WTI return series (sd ~3.2-5.69%, disputed; skew ~-0.71; autocorrelation ~0.77; drift CI spanning zero across three independent computations), and the same spot-vs-strike framing (90.59 vs 90.99). The only genuinely distinct evidence lines are: (1) the OI collapse anomaly, unresolved as signal vs. artifact; (2) the formal causal-driver regression test (F), which failed to find a stable relationship; (3) the explicit observation that no one obtained Kalshi market-implied pricing. Collapsing the duplicated series, I treat this as roughly 2-3 independent lines of evidence, not 6, and discount the appearance of strong cross-validation accordingly. Weighting: I favor analysts with better segment calibration (B, F, C) over those with worse Brier scores (D, E) or highest-but-unsupported domain-relevance claims (A), while crediting F and E for contributing the two evidence lines (causal-driver falsification; absence of order-book data) that are not simple restatements of the price series. TOP DISAGREEMENT: A conflicting reported daily-return sd (3.2% vs 5.69%) for the same underlying series between Analysts A and C — a data-integrity issue, not a modeling choice. Resolved by noting the final probability estimates are robust to this discrepancy (all methods land 0.47-0.52 regardless), though the discrepancy itself should be fixed before trusting this pipeline on a question where methods diverge more sharply. TRADEABILITY: Given (a) consensus sits at 0.49, within a few points of a pure coin-flip, (b) every analyst's own historical calibration in this segment is mediocre-to-poor (Brier 0.278-0.342, near or worse than the naive 0.25 baseline), and (c) no one has the actual market-implied price to compare against, I do not see a demonstrated edge here. This is NOT a tradeable directional view. The only conditionally tradeable expression would be: if the live Kalshi "yes" price trades meaningfully away from ~0.47-0.52 (e.g., <0.40 or >0.60) without a corresponding move in WTI spot, that gap itself (not the 0.49 statistical estimate) would be the basis for a small contrarian position sized to reflect the wide genuine model uncertainty here — not a bet that this committee's 0.49 is more accurate than the market's own pricing.
Observed · in the data
  • WTI last settled at $90.59 on 2026-10-09, 0.44% below the $90.99 strike.
  • Prior six sessions ranged $88.28-$91.49, bracketing the strike on both sides.
  • Six consecutive negative daily price-change readings through 10/9 (sum ≈ -3.03).
  • Open interest collapsed to ~9,975 contracts vs. a ~300,000 average on the most recent print.
  • No analyst was able to retrieve actual Kalshi order-book/market-implied probability data for this specific contract.
Modeled · a tool computed it
  • 4-day bootstrap return distributions (two versions, medians +0.664% and +0.93%, with conflicting dispersion/CI widths) projecting terminal price distribution.
  • A sqrt(2)-time-scaled normal approximation from daily sd (3.2% vs 5.69%, disputed) yielding a 2-day base rate of 0.478.
  • A 3-day log-return projection from daily moments (mean 0.0039, sd 0.0569).
  • OLS/HAC regression of returns on a candidate driver series, found insignificant and sign-unstable across regimes.
Inferred · the committee's reasoning
  • The question is near-the-money (strike within ~0.5% of spot) at a 3-4 trading-day horizon, which under efficient-market/random-walk logic implies a probability close to 0.50.
  • No analyst's regression or driver test (momentum beta p=0.838 and p=0.424 in two separate specifications, R2=0.012) found a statistically significant directional signal.
  • Bootstrap confidence intervals on mean daily return span zero across three independent computations, undermining any positive-drift assumption.
  • The six analysts' evidence bases substantially overlap (same price series, same return-distribution moments, same OI anomaly), so the committee functions as closer to 2-3 independent evidence lines, not 6.
Predicted · what it expects
  • WTI (Nov26) settlement on Oct 13, 2026 clears $90.99 with probability 0.49 (consensus_ci 0.43-0.55), i.e., essentially a coin-flip with a razor-thin tilt toward NO.
  • Expected 4-day price return for WTI over this horizon is statistically indistinguishable from zero (expected_return = 0.0), despite point-estimate bootstrap medians of +0.66% to +0.93%, because the drift CIs span zero.
Uncertain · what it does not know
  • Whether the OI collapse (9,975 vs ~300k) is a genuine thin-liquidity/settlement-risk signal or a data artifact/holiday-volume effect — unresolved and could fatten either tail.
  • Which daily-return sd figure (3.2% vs 5.69%) is correct for the underlying series — a traceability gap not resolved by any analyst.
  • Whether a scheduled catalyst (EIA inventory report, OPEC statement) falls within Oct 10-13 — no analyst had this data.
  • Whether the true Kalshi market-implied probability differs meaningfully from the 0.47-0.52 statistical-proxy band, since no order-book data was obtainable.
  • Whether historical analyst calibration records (Brier 0.28-0.34, worse than or near the naive 0.25 baseline for a 50/50 event) indicate the committee's point estimates in this segment are reliable at all.
How the seats were weighed · not an average
Public Markets Analyst (B)0.20Best Brier (0.2786) in segment, high router weight, used a directly horizon-matched bootstrap; but markets relevance to commodities is only 0.6 and evidence overlaps heavily with A/C/E on the same return series.
Causal Skeptic (F)0.19Second-best Brier (0.2849), broad domain relevance, and contributes the one genuinely distinct evidence line (formal test of a proposed causal driver, found insignificant/sign-unstable) rather than re-slicing the same price series.
Quantitative Researcher (C)0.18Third-best Brier (0.2898), good methodological transparency (explicit base-rate derivation via sqrt-time scaling), but its sd input conflicts with A's (5.69% vs 3.2%) on the ostensibly same series, flagged as an unresolved factual discrepancy.
Commodities Analyst (A)0.16Highest raw domain relevance (1.0 commodities) and the original 4-day bootstrap most others anchor to, but weakest calibration among the commodities-literate analysts (Brier 0.3032) and the source of the disputed sd figure.
Positioning Analyst (E)0.14Correctly flags the absence of any market-implied/order-book data for the committee (a genuinely novel, non-duplicated observation) but self-reports low confidence (0.30) and mid-tier calibration (Brier 0.3104).
Historical Analog Analyst (D)0.13Worst Brier (0.3415) despite best raw accuracy (0.364), suggesting historical overconfidence/poor probability calibration in this segment; evidence (6 negative daily reads) is a reframing of the same price series others already used.
Wrong if
  • If WTI (Nov26) settles below $89.50 on 2026-10-13, the downside-momentum/thin-liquidity/negative-skew view was underweighted and this estimate was too high.
  • If WTI (Nov26) settles above $92.00 on 2026-10-13, the bounce/mean-reversion/positive-bootstrap-median view was underweighted and this estimate was too low.
  • If Kalshi order-book implied probability (once observable) sits outside 0.40-0.60 without a corresponding move in WTI spot, that indicates a positioning/crowding effect this statistical-proxy framework did not capture and the estimate should be revised toward the market-implied level.
Model uncertainty

All six analysts rely on variants of the same ~1-year WTI daily-return sample (different horizon-scaling: sqrt-time normal approximation vs. empirical 4-day bootstrap vs. 3-day log-return projection), so the committee's apparent 6-way convergence is largely a restatement of one dataset rather than genuinely independent confirmation. Reported daily-return sd itself conflicts across analysts (3.2% vs 5.69%) for what is claimed to be the same series, and every analyst's historical calibration record in this exact segment has a Brier score (0.278-0.342) at or worse than the 0.25 a naive always-predict-0.5 forecaster would achieve, meaning this committee's track record in binary oil-price calls has not demonstrated real skill. No one obtained the actual market-implied (Kalshi order book) probability, so we cannot distinguish "correctly priced coin-flip" from "mispriced coin-flip."

The seats

Each analyst's own memo, evidence and tests. Open a seat to read it.

Commodities Analyst50%from 53%confidence 55%

Objective: explain price through the physical market. Supply, demand, inventories, storage injections/withdrawals, transportation and basis, futures curve shape (contango/backwardation), seasonality, production and consumption. You think in balances: what tightens or loosens the balance over the horizon, and by how much relative to normal. You distrust price-only arguments. Ask what the curve already implies.

Thesis. With spot WTI at $90.59 (10/9) just 0.44% below the $90.99 strike, this is a near-coin-flip over a 3-trading-day horizon. The physical balance signals available (stable calendar spread d3, no acute tightening) give no strong directional tilt; the only edge comes from a slightly positive historical drift and a bootstrap-implied median 4-day return (+0.66%) that already clears the strike, pushing probability modestly above 50%.
Base rate

50% Unconditional probability a 4-trading-day-ahead crude price exceeds a strike that is ~0.4% above the current spot, assuming a near-random-walk with slight positive drift (historical WTI daily mean log-return ~0.1%).

The best case against

The daily return series (d2, sd=3.2%/day) is unusually high volatility for WTI — if this reflects a period of elevated geopolitical/supply risk (e.g., active outage or OPEC+ meeting uncertainty) rather than normal noise, the true distribution could be fat-tailed and skewed to the downside beyond what the symmetric bootstrap captures, especially since skew in s2 is -0.72 (more downside tail risk than upside). The sharp open-interest drop in d4 (last reading 9975 vs ~300k average) also signals thin, possibly illiquid conditions into settlement that could produce a volatile, not necessarily upward, settlement print.

Strongest evidence
  • Most recent WTI prints: 91.49 (10/8), 90.59 (10/9) — current spot is only 0.44% below the $90.99 strike, making this a near-coin-flip threshold.
  • 4-day bootstrap on 344 daily returns: median 4d return +0.664%, 25th pct -3.21%; linear interpolation puts the 0.442% threshold at roughly the 48th percentile of the return distribution, implying P(return>threshold)≈0.52.
Wrong if

If WTI (front-month proxy) trades and closes below $89.50 on any of the three trading days 10/12-10/13 before settlement, or if the Oct 13 Nov26 settlement prints at or below $90.99, this forecast of near-even-odds-with-slight-YES-lean is falsified on the downside; if it settles comfortably above $92, the magnitude estimate (not just direction) is wrong."

Assumes
  • Settlement price for Nov26 WTI contract tracks the front-month WTI series (d1) closely enough that d1's last value (90.59 on 2026-10-09) is a valid proxy for the starting point.
  • 4-day log-return distribution is well approximated by the empirical bootstrap (s3) built from the d2 daily-return series (n=344).
  • No major physical supply shock (OPEC+ surprise cut/hike, major outage, geopolitical event) occurs in the 3 trading days between 10/10 and 10/13 that isn't already reflected in current vol.
Memo to the committee
WTI closed $90.59 on 10/9, needing just +0.44% to clear the $90.99 Kalshi strike by 10/13 settlement. Daily return vol is elevated (sd≈3.2%) with negative skew, but the bootstrap's median 4-day return (+0.66%) already clears the threshold, and interpolating the empirical quantiles puts the strike near the 48th percentile of the return distribution — i.e., slightly more than half of simulated paths finish above it. No strong physical-balance signal (calendar spread stable, no sharp OI-driven demand/supply shift beyond a likely roll-related OI drop) pushes this off center. I treat this as approximately a coin-flip with a small positive lean (~53%), reflecting genuine uncertainty rather than conviction. Key risk: negative skew in historical returns and thin apparent liquidity (OI collapse) could produce an outsized down-move that the symmetric/interpolated bootstrap underweights.
Rebuttal
light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Would change my mind: If WTI (front-month proxy) trades and closes below $89.50 on any of the three trading days 10/12-10/13 before settlement, or if the Oct 13 Nov26 settlement prints at or below $90.99, this forecast of near-even-odds-with-slight-YES-lean is falsified on the downside; if it settles comfortably above $92, the magnitude estimate (not just direction) is wrong."

After the debate · 53% → 50%
  • -0.01 s6: Bootstrap CI95 for mean daily return spans zero (includes negative values), undermining the positive-drift assumption I used to tilt above 50% (Analyst C / Analyst E)
  • -0.01 Multiple independent analysts (B, C, F) using different methodologies (vol-scaling, regression, no-driver base rate) all converge on 0.47-0.50, slightly below my 0.52, suggesting my bootstrap-median-based tilt toward YES may be overweighting a noisy point estimate (Analyst C / Analyst F)
  • +0.00 Negative skew (-0.71/-0.72) in daily returns confirmed independently by Analyst B and original data, reinforcing that downside tail risk is fatter than upside, offsetting the positive median-drift argument (Analyst B)
  • +0.00 No new causal driver or momentum signal found by any analyst (s3 insignificant momentum p=0.838, s4 R2=0.012) — confirms my own assumption of no directional edge rather than adding new information (Analyst C / Analyst F)

Base rate for a near-the-money (within ~0.5%) binary at a 3-4 trading day horizon under a random-walk/no-drift assumption is 0.50. My original estimate of 0.52 relied on a bootstrap median 4-day return (+0.66%) clearing the threshold, giving a modest YES tilt. Reviewing the other five analysts, all converge tightly in the 0.47-0.52 range using varied methods (vol-scaling with sqrt(2), HAC regression, zero-drift bootstrap CI), and none found a statistically significant directional driver — momentum beta insignificant (p=0.838), regression R2=0.012, and critically the bootstrap CI on mean daily return spans zero (Analyst C, E), which undercuts the specific positive-drift point estimate I leaned on. This is new information to me: it shows the positive median I cited is not statistically distinguishable from zero, so my tilt above 50% was likely an artifact of sampling noise in the bootstrap rather than a robust signal. No analyst presented genuinely new physical/fundamental evidence (no inventory data, no OPEC schedule, no outage reports) — this remains a pure price-dynamics coin-flip with thin positioning as a background risk (d4 open interest collapse, noted by me and Analyst F, still unresolved and not newly informative). I therefore pull my estimate back to the base rate of 0.50, slightly discounting my own point-estimate confidence given the convergent skepticism about drift significance, while not moving below 0.50 since no analyst presented a specific bearish catalyst beyond the already-known negative skew and OI thinness I'd already flagged.

Data and tests · 9, as of
Public Markets Analyst50%confidence 55%

Loading…

Quantitative Researcher49%from 47%confidence 55%

Loading…

Historical Analog Analyst50%from 42%confidence 55%

Loading…

Market Positioning Analyst49%from 52%confidence 30%

Loading…

Causal Skeptic48%from 45%confidence 55%

Loading…

Claims and evidence

Observation · seen in the data · 12
Model · a tool computed it · 7
Inference · reasoned from the above · 4
Forecast · what a seat expects · 1
Uncertainty · what a seat does not know · 4

The debate

Who challenged whom · severity 0 to 1
CommodPublicQuantiHistorMarketCausal
Commodities0.30.30.40.30.3
Public Marke0.30.30.30.30.2
Quantitative0.50.50.40.50.1
Historical A0.40.30.50.30.3
Market Posit0.40.30.30.30.5
Causal Skept0.50.60.3
Sealed views · Each seat wrote alone. Nobody had seen another view.
Commodities Analyst
53% · confidence 45%

With spot WTI at $90.59 (10/9) just 0.44% below the $90.99 strike, this is a near-coin-flip over a 3-trading-day horizon. The physical balance signals available (stable calendar spread d3, no acute tightening) give no strong directional tilt; the only edge comes from a slightly positive historical drift and a bootstrap-implied median 4-day return (+0.66%) that already clears the strike, pushing probability modestly above 50%.

Own objection: The daily return series (d2, sd=3.2%/day) is unusually high volatility for WTI — if this reflects a period of elevated geopolitical/supply risk (e.g., active outage or OPEC+ meeting uncertainty) rather than normal noise, the true distribution could be fat-tailed and skewed to the downside beyond what the symmetric bootstrap captures, especially since skew in s2 is -0.72 (more downside tail risk than upside). The sharp open-interest drop in d4 (last reading 9975 vs ~300k average) also signals thin, possibly illiquid conditions into settlement that could produce a volatile, not necessarily upward, settlement print.

Public Markets Analyst
50% · confidence 35%

WTI settlement on Oct 13, 2026 is a coin-flip relative to the 90.99 strike: the last observed price (90.59, Oct 9) sits only ~0.44% below the strike, inside one day's typical volatility, so the 4-day-ahead bootstrap distribution straddles the threshold almost evenly, with a modest positive skew toward resolving YES from mean-reversion toward the 42-day average (90.92) but a negative daily-return skew (-0.71) that fattens the downside tail.

Own objection: The last observed daily close shows a fresh one-day drop of about -0.98% (91.49 to 90.59, Oct 8 to Oct 9), and the daily return skew is negative; if this reflects a genuine new bearish catalyst (e.g., inventory build, demand data) rather than noise, continuation of weakness into Oct 12-13 could push settlement further below 90.99, making my near-50% estimate too generous toward YES.

Quantitative Researcher
47% · confidence 55%

WTI settled at $90.59 on Oct 9 (last obs), just 0.44% below the $90.99 strike with 2 trading sessions (Mon Oct 12, Tue Oct 13) remaining before settlement. No statistically significant momentum or drift signal exists in the data, so the question reduces to a near-coin-flip random-walk probability that a ~0.44% 2-day move is realized, slightly disfavored because price must rise from below the strike.

Own objection: The random-walk/no-drift framework ignores that oil prices are heavily influenced by discrete scheduled events (EIA inventory report, OPEC statements, geopolitical headlines) that occur within this exact 4-day window and are not captured by any series here; if such an event is pending and not reflected in the data cutoff, the true distribution could be far from the symmetric normal approximation used, and recent price action (bounce from 88.28 low on Oct 7 to 91.49 on Oct 8) suggests some short-term mean-reversion/momentum structure that the weak, noisy regression (DW=0.47, Cook's D flagged) may be failing to detect due to small/misspecified sample.

Historical Analog Analyst
42% · confidence 45%

WTI is currently trading just below the $90.99 strike (last close $90.59 on 10/9), making this a near-coin-flip resolution dominated by short-term noise. The last six daily price-change readings show a persistent negative drift, a short-term bearish tilt against YES, but statistically the daily-return distribution shows no significant directional bias (CI spans zero).

Own objection: The d3 negative readings coincide with a period where price actually bounced from an 88.28 low to 91.49 before settling 90.59 — consistent with mean-reversion (price autocorr_1=0.55, return autocorr_1=0.77) rather than a confirmed breakdown. If the regime is mean-reverting rather than trending, the next 4 days could see continuation of the bounce back above 91, making my downward tilt from 50% too aggressive and the true probability closer to 50% or even above it.

Market Positioning Analyst
52% · confidence 35%

The Kalshi strike (90.99) sits just 0.44% above the last observed settlement (90.59 on 2026-10-09), making this a near-the-money binary with ~3 trading days to resolution. Using the observed daily log-return distribution (d2/s2, mean≈0.0039, sd≈0.0569) scaled to a 3-day horizon, the probability of settling above strike is close to a coin flip, with a small tilt toward YES from the slightly positive historical drift. No independent market-implied probability (order book, OI, funding) was available in the provided data, so this estimate is a statistical proxy, not a true market-implied read — a key limitation for a positioning analysis.

Own objection: The daily-return sample (d2, n=477, sd=5.69%) spans a long history that likely includes much more volatile oil regimes than the current one; applying that sd to a 3-day window may overstate near-term dispersion and distort the probability toward 50% when the true near-term realized vol (based on the last 6 observations, which look choppy but bounded between 88 and 92) could be narrower, pushing probability either direction. Additionally, with zero data on actual Kalshi order-book pricing, bid-ask, volume, or COT positioning (both attempted series, d5/d6, failed to return), I cannot verify whether the market itself is already priced near 50/50 or skewed — my estimate is a statistical proxy for 'intrinsic' probability, not a true read of what's 'already in the price,' which is supposed to be this role's core job.

Causal Skeptic
45% · confidence 35%

No credible causal driver has been established that moves WTI predictably over this 4-day window; the only quantitative relationship tested (d3 vs d2) is statistically insignificant, sign-unstable across regimes, and untestable at the rolling-window scale. This collapses the question to a near-coin-flip random-walk problem around the current spot price (90.59) versus the 90.99 strike, not a fundamentals-driven forecast.

Own objection: A pure random-walk framing ignores that WTI near-month futures often show short-term momentum or reversal patterns driven by inventory reports, OPEC statements, or macro risk flows not captured in d3; if there is a real but unmeasured catalyst in the Oct 10-13 window, the distribution could be meaningfully skewed in either direction, making a flat near-50 percent estimate too conservative in either tail.

Cross-examination · Names hidden. Each seat says where it disagrees and why.
Commodities Analyst
  • to Analyst Bfactual 0.3B reports a 4-day bootstrap median return of +0.93% with CI95 [-13.5%,+13.8%], versus my bootstrap median of +0.664% with 25th pct -3.21%. These appear to be drawn from the same underlying daily-return series (d2) but via different stat calls (stat_01M4HTNH6PTHJF12W4F5BV vs my stat_01M4HTNQ3CG0J7NT0ASE11), yet produce meaningfully different central tendencies and tail widths. One of these bootstrap runs is likely mis-specified (different resampling horizon or n).
  • to Analyst Cmethodological 0.3C frames the remaining window as 2 trading days (Mon 10/12, Tue 10/13) and scales 2-day vol via sqrt(2) from daily sd, producing base rate 0.478. I treat the horizon as 4 days (full as_of to settlement window) using a bootstrap already calibrated to 4-day returns. The horizon-counting discrepancy directly affects the implied dispersion and thus the probability mass above the strike — this needs to be reconciled since it changes the base rate by a non-trivial amount.
  • to Analyst Dinterpretation 0.3D reads the 6 consecutive negative daily-change readings (sum ≈ -3.03) as a short-term bearish tilt against YES, while I weight the bootstrap's positive median 4-day return more heavily and treat the daily-change run as noise given the high-vol regime. Same underlying price path, different directional read.
  • to Analyst Dmethodological 0.4D explicitly flags the 5.7%/day sd as 'unusually large' and declines to use it directly for 4-day vol scaling, whereas my entire probability estimate rests on a bootstrap built from that same high-sd return series. If D is right to distrust that sd as representative of near-term dynamics, my interpolated percentile (48th) is unreliable.
  • to Analyst Emethodological 0.3E scales a 3-day terminal distribution from daily log-return moments (mean 0.0039, sd 0.0569) rather than using a horizon-matched bootstrap, and explicitly worries the long-history sd overstates near-term dispersion. I used a bootstrap already built at the 4-day horizon (s3), which is a more direct estimate but assumes the historical sample is regime-representative — same objection E raises, just handled differently.
  • to Analyst Fassumption 0.3F treats the sharp open-interest drop (d4, ~9975 vs ~300k average) as a probable data anomaly/thin holiday volume rather than a genuine signal, whereas I treat it as a real liquidity warning that could produce a volatile, directionally uncertain settlement print. This is a direct disagreement on how to weight the same data point.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.3F concludes there is 'no credible causal driver' based on an insignificant OLS regression of returns on an unspecified d3 driver (s4, p=0.424, R2=0.012) and dismisses any fundamentals-based framing in favor of pure random walk. I did not test that regression and instead relied on calendar-spread stability (d3 in my own evidence, a different series) as a weak signal of no acute physical tightening — these are different d3 series being referenced under the same label, which is a labeling/traceability problem across the committee, not just a substantive disagreement.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last observed WTI prints 91.49 (10/8) and 90.59 (10/9), used nearly identically by Analysts A, B, C, D, and E to establish the 0.44% distance-to-strike framing; Daily return series with sd approximately 5.6-5.7% (my d2, referenced similarly by C's d2 sd=5.69%, D's d2 sd=5.7%/day, and E's s2 sd=0.0569) — these are almost certainly the same underlying daily-return dataset used across my own bootstrap input and C/D/E's volatility scaling; Negative skew in daily returns (~-0.71 to -0.72) cited by both me and Analyst B, drawn from the same return distribution
Public Markets Analyst
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.3A's bootstrap stat_01M4HTNQ3CG0J7NT0ASE11 reports median 4d return +0.664% and concludes P(>threshold)≈0.52 via linear interpolation at the 48th percentile logic, while my own bootstrap (stat_01M4HTNH6PTHJF12W4F5BV) reports median +0.93% with CI95 [-13.5%,+13.8%]. These are different stat IDs with different point estimates for what should be a similar underlying distribution — one of us may be pulling from a different return series or window. I don't treat A's narrower implied 48th-percentile placement as more reliable than my own wider-CI read; the dispersion matters as much as the median for a near-ATM strike.
  • to Analyst Aassumption 0.2A treats the d4 open-interest collapse (9975 vs ~300k average) as a thin-liquidity/volatility-widening risk factor that could skew settlement unpredictably, whereas I did not incorporate open interest at all into my distributional estimate. I don't reject this outright but flag it as an unmodeled factor A weights more heavily than I do.
  • to Analyst Binterpretation 0.0(Note: 'Analyst B' alias collision in the prompt — this is actually comparing against the other analysts since I am B. Treating 'the other analysts' generically below.)
  • to Analyst Cmethodological 0.3C uses a sqrt(2)-scaled normal approximation from daily sd=5.69% to build a 2-day realized vol of ~8%, assuming independence despite citing AR(1)=0.766 and dismissing it because a separate momentum regression (s3) was insignificant. I used an empirical 4-day bootstrap directly rather than a parametric sqrt-time scaling, which better captures the actual skew (-0.71) and fat tails rather than assuming normality on an already-flagged autocorrelated series.
  • to Analyst Cfactual 0.3C computes base rate as 0.478 using a specific vol/drift calibration, lower than my stated 0.5 symmetric base rate. This difference stems from C folding a vol-scaling assumption into the 'base rate' step itself, which I keep separate from the base rate (I treat 0.5 as the pre-evidence prior and let evidence update it).
  • to Analyst Dinterpretation 0.3D reads the 6 consecutive negative daily-change readings (sum ≈ -3.03) as a 'short-term downward signal' worth noting directionally, while I treat the single most recent -0.98% one-day move as the relevant catalyst-risk flag and otherwise lean on the bootstrap's mild positive skew toward YES. D's emphasis on a multi-day negative run is a different reading of largely overlapping price data (same d1 series) leading to a more bearish framing than mine.
  • to Analyst Dmethodological 0.3D explicitly sets aside the 5.7% daily sd as 'unusually large' and doesn't use it for 4-day scaling, while I directly use the full empirical bootstrap distribution (which embeds that volatility) to generate my 4-day interval. This is a methodological divergence in how much weight to give the high-vol regime embedded in the historical sample.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.3E argues the long-history daily-return sample (sd=5.69%, n=477) likely overstates current near-term dispersion versus the narrower choppy-but-bounded 88-92 range seen in the last 6 observations, suggesting the true near-term vol could be lower. I did not discount the bootstrap's embedded volatility this way; I treated the full-sample bootstrap as the best available unconditional estimate absent evidence the current regime is calmer.
  • to Analyst Fassumption 0.2F sets the base rate at 0.47, explicitly adjusting downward for 'the small recent negative daily average move' and the need for a positive move to clear the strike — baking a directional tilt into the base rate itself. I keep my base rate at a strict 0.5 (symmetric, pre-evidence) and apply directional tilts only as a subsequent update, so F's base-rate number isn't comparable to mine despite sounding similar.
  • to Analyst Fmethodological 0.1F's core evidence (s4/s5/s7) is about testing a specific causal driver (d3) for predictive power and finding none, which is a different methodological question (causal driver validity) from my approach (unconditional empirical return-distribution bootstrap). F concludes 'no reliable driver' therefore near-coin-flip; I arrive at near-coin-flip via a different route (distributional proximity to strike), so while our conclusions align, the evidentiary basis is not interchangeable and shouldn't be treated as corroborating the same claim.
  • Same evidence as another seat: Last observed WTI price 90.59 on 2026-10-09, ~0.44% below the 90.99 strike (cited identically by A, C, D, E, F as d1); Daily return distribution summary statistics (mean/sd around 0.0039/0.0569, autocorr_1≈0.766-0.77) referenced by both s2 (Analyst E) and the underlying series behind my stat_01M4HTNH6PTHJF12W4F5BV, and also C's s6/d2 and D's s3 bootstrap CI; Negative skew (~-0.71 to -0.72) in the daily/4-day return distribution, cited by both me and Analyst A as the key downside-tail risk factor; Bootstrap confidence interval on mean daily return spanning zero (cited by C's s6, D's s3, and E's s6) as evidence against a statistically significant drift
Quantitative Researcher
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.5A cites daily return sd=3.2% for the same underlying return series, while my d2 computation gives sd=5.69%. These can't both be the correct empirical sd of the same series; at least one reflects a different window or a data/labeling error, and it materially changes the implied vol-scaled probability.
  • to Analyst Ainterpretation 0.4A reads the bootstrap median 4d return of +0.664% as justification for a 'modest tilt above 50%,' but their own bootstrap CI95 is wide and their mean-return CI (shared with my s6) spans zero. I treat the same zero-spanning CI as evidence against any usable drift, not as support for a positive tilt.
  • to Analyst Bassumption 0.5B introduces a mean-reversion-toward-42-day-average (90.92) argument to justify a mild YES tilt. I reject this as an unmodeled, untested heuristic — no regression or test was run showing mean reversion to that specific average is a valid predictor at this horizon.
  • to Analyst Dmethodological 0.3D flags 6 consecutive negative daily-change readings (d3, same series dynamics I examined via s3 momentum regression) as a 'bearish tilt' but then sets base rate at exactly 0.5, inconsistent with their own stated signal. I treat the momentum signal as statistically insignificant (p=0.838 in my s3) and therefore drop it entirely rather than using it to motivate a qualitative tilt while still claiming 0.5.
  • to Analyst Dassumption 0.4D explicitly declines to use d2's 5.7% daily sd for vol scaling, calling it 'unusually large... treated with caution.' I use it directly in my 2-day vol estimate. This is a direct methodological fork on which figure to trust for near-term dispersion.
  • to Analyst Efactual 0.5E assumes 3 trading days remain to settlement (10/10, 10/12, 10/13 or similar), whereas I count only 2 remaining trading sessions (Mon 10/12, Tue 10/13) after the as_of cutoff of 10/10 02:30 UTC, since 10/10 trading has likely not occurred or is same-day as cutoff. This changes the sqrt(t) vol scaling factor materially (sqrt(2) vs sqrt(3)).
  • to Analyst Emethodological 0.3E uses the full n=477 long-history daily return sd to scale 3-day vol, acknowledging in their own objection this may overstate dispersion from a different volatility regime. I use the same type of long-sample sd (n=344 context, close to my own d2 sample) without this caveat being decisive, but agree the regime-mismatch risk is real and unresolved in both our approaches.
  • to Analyst Finterpretation 0.1F's base rate (0.47) and overall random-walk, no-significant-driver framing closely matches mine (0.478), but F frames the question partly around testing a causal d3 driver (s4/s5/s7 regression) rather than the near-the-money distance/momentum angle I used (s3 momentum beta). We converge on the same bottom line via different evidence paths, which is not a disagreement but worth flagging as non-overlapping evidence rather than duplication.
  • to Analyst Aassumption 0.3A and B both weight negative return skew (-0.72/-0.71) as a meaningful downside-tail risk factor; I did not incorporate skew into my coin-flip estimate at all, relying only on mean/sd/CI from s6. This is a methodological gap on my side as much as a disagreement, but it means our probability models are not using the same moments of the distribution.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last observed WTI prints (91.49 on 10/8, 90.59 on 10/9) showing price ~0.44% below the $90.99 strike — used identically by Analysts A, B, D, E, F as the starting-point distance-to-strike fact.; s6/bootstrap CI on mean daily return spanning zero (used by me, and equivalently cited by Analyst E as s6 with CI95 [-0.00105, 0.00899], and referenced in spirit by Analyst D's s3 CI [-0.001, 0.009]) — same underlying statistical result showing no significant drift.; s3 momentum/driver regression insignificance (my p=0.838 momentum beta vs Analyst F's s4 OLS HAC beta p=0.424 and Analyst D's d3 negative-readings-but-insignificant-CI) — overlapping conclusion that no significant directional driver exists, drawn from related but not identical regression specifications.
Historical Analog Analyst
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.4A converts a single bootstrap median 4-day return (+0.664%) via linear interpolation into a point percentile estimate (P(YES)≈0.52). A median-of-bootstrap-draws interpolation is fragile and ignores the skew (-0.72) she herself flags as a risk; it treats a central-tendency statistic as if it directly measures tail probability near the strike, which overstates precision relative to a coin-flip base rate.
  • to Analyst Aassumption 0.3A leans on a 'slightly positive historical drift' (~0.1% daily mean log-return) to justify tilting above 50%, but the bootstrap CI on mean daily return (same evidence I cite, s3) spans near-zero, so the drift she relies on is not statistically distinguishable from zero — I do not share her implicit weighting of this unreliable point estimate.
  • to Analyst Binterpretation 0.3B simultaneously cites mean-reversion toward the 42-day average (90.92, mild YES tilt) and treats the last day's -0.98% drop as a possible 'fresh bearish catalyst' that could continue. I read the identical price pattern (88.28→91.49→90.59) as noisy oscillation within a mean-reverting band (consistent with the autocorr_1=0.55/0.77 I measure), not as the start of a new bearish leg — same facts, different directional reading of the most recent print.
  • to Analyst Cmethodological 0.5C uses an insignificant linear momentum regression (p=0.838) to conclude there is 'no directional edge from recent price action,' but that test checks for momentum continuation, not the mean-reversion/autocorrelation structure I observe (price autocorr_1=0.55, return autocorr_1=0.77). Failing to reject 'no momentum' does not imply 'no structure' — a different, mean-reverting hypothesis remains untested by C's regression.
  • to Analyst Cassumption 0.3C frames the remaining window as 2 trading days (sqrt(2) vol scaling) rather than the 4-day horizon others (including me) use, producing a different base rate (0.478) purely from a horizon-definition choice, not new information — this inconsistency in counting trading days between 10/10 and settlement should be reconciled by the committee.
  • to Analyst Eassumption 0.3E computes its return distribution from a sample of n=477 daily returns over a 3-day horizon, while other analysts (e.g., A with n=344, and my own series) imply different lookback windows for what should be the same underlying WTI daily-return history. This unexplained discrepancy in sample construction across analysts is a factual inconsistency in the data pulls, not a modeling choice, and could shift variance estimates materially.
  • to Analyst Fassumption 0.3F dismisses the sharp open-interest drop (d4: ~9975 vs ~300k average) as a 'probable data anomaly' and treats the market as effectively undisturbed. I do not share this dismissal: thin open interest into settlement is a plausible independent amplifier of volatility (wider, possibly skewed outcome distribution) regardless of whether F's tested 'driver' (d3 OLS regression) is significant, and should not be assumed away.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last ~6 WTI daily settlement prices (88.28 low, 91.49 on 10/8, 90.59 on 10/9) bracketing the 90.99 strike — used identically by Analysts A, B, C, and E as their primary 'near-the-money' evidence, same series as my d1.; Bootstrap CI95 on mean daily return spanning/near zero (my s3 ≈[-0.001,0.009]) — functionally the same statistic as Analyst C's s6 and Analyst E's s6, all drawn from the same underlying daily-return series to argue no statistically significant drift.
Market Positioning Analyst
  • to Analyst Ainterpretation 0.3A reads a +0.66% median 4-day bootstrap return and a -0.72 skew plus a sharp OI drop (d4: 9975 vs ~300k avg) as a modest YES tilt, but treats the OI collapse mainly as a liquidity caveat rather than a positioning/crowding signal. I'd weight that OI collapse much more heavily as evidence that any 'price' here (if a market exists) is being set on almost no volume, meaning whatever probability is quoted (if any) is unreliable as an 'already in the price' signal — this cuts against using the bootstrap median as if it reflects a liquid, efficiently-set market probability.
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.4Using a 48th-percentile linear interpolation off a 4-day bootstrap with skew -0.72 to justify P(YES)≈0.52 overstates precision; with n=344 and heavy-tailed, autocorrelated daily returns, the standard error on that percentile estimate is itself large enough that 0.52 vs 0.50 is not a real distinguishable edge.
  • to Analyst Bassumption 0.3B assumes mean-reversion toward the 42-day average (90.92) adds a positive tilt, but this is an unsupported regime assumption — no stationarity/mean-reversion test (e.g., ADF or half-life estimate) is cited, so invoking the 42-day average as an anchor is interpretation dressed as a quantitative signal.
  • to Analyst Cinterpretation 0.3C treats the insignificant momentum test (p=0.838) as ruling out any directional edge and settles on 0.478, slightly below 0.5 purely from the 'must rise from below' framing. I'd flag that this reasoning — a structural disadvantage because price starts below strike — is already fully priced into a proper return-distribution calculation and shouldn't be double-subtracted as a separate adjustment; it risks being counted twice (once in the distributional calc, once as a narrative tilt).
  • to Analyst Dmethodological 0.3D weights 6 consecutive negative d3 readings (sum ≈ -3.03) as a short-term bearish signal but then discounts it via a mean-reversion argument; from a positioning-analyst view, a short run of 6 negative prints in a reportedly high-autocorrelation series (0.77) is not statistically distinguishable from noise and using it as a 'tilt' at all — even one later reversed by narrative — overfits a tiny sample.
  • to Analyst Finterpretation 0.5F treats the OI anomaly (d4 final 9975 vs ~295k prior) as 'probable data error' with a caveat, whereas I think this is the single most important fact for THIS role (positioning/crowding) regardless of whether it's an error — if real, it signals a near-total evacuation of open interest ahead of settlement, which means no meaningful crowding read is possible and any price near the strike could gap on thin volume; this should be elevated, not footnoted.
  • to All (A-F)methodological 0.6Every analyst (including myself) converges on ~0.47-0.52 using variants of the same unconditional daily-return/bootstrap distribution, but none of us has actual Kalshi order book, bid-ask, volume, or funding data (d5/d6 failed for everyone). This means the committee's entire 'market-implied probability' is actually a synthetic statistical proxy, not a true market read — the core deliverable of this role (positioning/crowding) is effectively unanswered by the whole committee, not just by me.
  • Same evidence as another seat: d1: last observed WTI price series (90.59 on 10/9, 91.49 on 10/8, 88.28 low on 10/7) — used identically by all six analysts as the reference spot vs. strike distance.; d2/s2: daily log-return distribution (sd≈0.0569, skew≈-0.7, autocorr_1≈0.77) — same underlying return series referenced by A, B, C, D, F under different stat IDs.; s3/s6: bootstrap CI on mean daily return spanning zero — same no-significant-drift finding cited by C, D, and myself.; d4: open interest series showing anomalous final reading (~9975 vs ~300k average) — same raw series flagged by both Analyst A and Analyst F.
Causal Skeptic
  • to Analyst Amethodological 0.4A converts a 4-day bootstrap median return (+0.664%) into P(YES)=0.52 via linear interpolation of percentiles. With a reported skew of -0.72 and n=344 autocorrelated daily returns resampled into 4-day blocks, the empirical CDF near the median is not well-approximated by linear interpolation, and the resulting 2-point shift above 50% is well within bootstrap sampling noise. This treats an artifact of interpolation as a real directional edge.
  • to Analyst Afactual 0.5A's bootstrap median 4d return (+0.664%) and B's bootstrap median 4d return (+0.93%, CI95 [-13.5%,+13.8%]) are supposedly drawn from similar return series but disagree substantially in central tendency and dispersion, and neither matches C/D/E's near-zero-drift CI framing. This instability across nominally similar tests undermines confidence that any specific positive tilt is a real signal rather than sampling/implementation variance — consistent with my s7 finding that the underlying relationship can't even be stably estimated at this sample size.
  • to Analyst Dfactual 0.6D treats 6 consecutive negative daily price-change readings (d3) as a 'short-term downward signal' justifying a bearish tilt. My own test of this exact d3 series against next-period returns (s4) found it statistically insignificant (p=0.424, R2=0.012) and sign-unstable across regimes (s5). D's causal reading of the same type of series as directional momentum is not supported once tested formally rather than read by eye.
  • to Analyst Dinterpretation 0.3D's own objection already concedes the negative d3 run may reflect mean-reversion rather than breakdown, but D still anchors the base rate adjustment on the negative-drift reading. I read the identical ambiguity as grounds for not adjusting the base rate at all, since the signal fails formal significance testing (s4) rather than merely being 'possibly' mean-reverting.
  • to Analyst A, Analyst B, Analyst C, Analyst D, Analyst Emethodological 0.3Across the committee, cited daily-return standard deviations range from 3.2% to 5.69%, and n ranges from 56 to 477 — these are evidently different windows/definitions of the return series, yet are each treated as a valid representative volatility input for scaling to the 4-day horizon. No one reconciles why the vol estimates differ by nearly 2x; this is a selection issue (which window/series is 'the' relevant one) that is unresolved rather than assumed away.
  • to Analyst A, Analyst B, Analyst C, Analyst D, Analyst Eassumption 0.3All five analysts assume 'no major scheduled macro/OPEC/EIA event' as a baseline because none is visible in the supplied data, but absence of a tested catalyst in the dataset is not evidence that no catalyst exists in the Oct 10-13 window (e.g., weekly EIA inventory report is a near-certain recurring event in this window that none of us have data on). This selection/omission issue could skew the true distribution in either direction without being falsifiable from what we have.
  • to Analyst Einterpretation 0.3E raises the absence of order-book/COT data as a limitation but still defaults to the statistical proxy as if it approximates market-implied probability. I'd stress this isn't just a limitation but means none of our ~50% estimates have been cross-checked against actual market pricing at all — the entire committee could be collectively anchored on the same flawed proxy with no independent validation.
  • Same evidence as another seat: Bootstrap CI95 on mean daily return spanning/including zero (cited as s6 by Analyst C, Analyst D's s3, and Analyst E's s6) — all three are using the same underlying 'no significant drift' finding, which overlaps with my own s4 regression-insignificance result.; Momentum/driver significance test showing no directional edge (Analyst C's s3, p=0.838) is conceptually the same no-significant-driver finding as my s4 (OLS HAC regression p=0.424), both demonstrating no usable momentum/driver signal in the sample.
Rebuttal · Each seat answers the strongest challenge aimed at it.
Commodities Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI (front-month proxy) trades and closes below $89.50 on any of the three trading days 10/12-10/13 before settlement, or if the Oct 13 Nov26 settlement prints at or below $90.99, this forecast of near-even-odds-with-slight-YES-lean is falsified on the downside; if it settles comfortably above $92, the magnitude estimate (not just direction) is wrong."

Public Markets Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI (Nov26 contract) settles below 90.00 on Oct 13, 2026, this thesis is falsified toward downside dominance; if it settles above 92.50, it is falsified toward underestimating upside momentum.

Quantitative Researcher

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI Nov contract settles at or below $90.99 on Oct 13, 2026, that is consistent with the near-50% random-walk/no-drift thesis; a settlement well above (e.g., >$92) would suggest an unmodeled positive drift/news shock not captured by the random-walk null.

Historical Analog Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI November contract settles at or above $91.50 on 10/10 or 10/12, that falsifies the negative-momentum thesis and probability should shift toward 55-60% YES; conversely a settle below $89.50 on either date confirms the downside thesis and probability should drop toward 25-30%.

Market Positioning Analyst

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI (Nov26 contract) settles at or above 92.50 (more than 1 sd above current price) by Oct 12, that would indicate strong upside momentum inconsistent with the coin-flip framing and this estimate should be revised toward >0.70 YES. Conversely, a settle below 89.00 by Oct 12 would falsify the positive-drift tilt and this estimate should be revised toward <0.30 YES.

Causal Skeptic

To: none (light debate)

light debate: rebuttal round skipped

Holds. Would change my mind: If WTI (Nov26 contract) settlement on 2026-10-13 is reported at or below 90.99, or if subsequent testing with a longer or cleaner sample shows the d3 driver is in fact significant and stable (reversing s4, s5, and s7), this skeptical no-reliable-driver thesis is falsified.

Revisions · Every change of mind pinned to one piece of evidence.
Commodities Analyst
53% → 50%
  • -0.01 s6: Bootstrap CI95 for mean daily return spans zero (includes negative values), undermining the positive-drift assumption I used to tilt above 50% (Analyst C / Analyst E)
  • -0.01 Multiple independent analysts (B, C, F) using different methodologies (vol-scaling, regression, no-driver base rate) all converge on 0.47-0.50, slightly below my 0.52, suggesting my bootstrap-median-based tilt toward YES may be overweighting a noisy point estimate (Analyst C / Analyst F)
  • +0.00 Negative skew (-0.71/-0.72) in daily returns confirmed independently by Analyst B and original data, reinforcing that downside tail risk is fatter than upside, offsetting the positive median-drift argument (Analyst B)
  • +0.00 No new causal driver or momentum signal found by any analyst (s3 insignificant momentum p=0.838, s4 R2=0.012) — confirms my own assumption of no directional edge rather than adding new information (Analyst C / Analyst F)

Base rate for a near-the-money (within ~0.5%) binary at a 3-4 trading day horizon under a random-walk/no-drift assumption is 0.50. My original estimate of 0.52 relied on a bootstrap median 4-day return (+0.66%) clearing the threshold, giving a modest YES tilt. Reviewing the other five analysts, all converge tightly in the 0.47-0.52 range using varied methods (vol-scaling with sqrt(2), HAC regression, zero-drift bootstrap CI), and none found a statistically significant directional driver — momentum beta insignificant (p=0.838), regression R2=0.012, and critically the bootstrap CI on mean daily return spans zero (Analyst C, E), which undercuts the specific positive-drift point estimate I leaned on. This is new information to me: it shows the positive median I cited is not statistically distinguishable from zero, so my tilt above 50% was likely an artifact of sampling noise in the bootstrap rather than a robust signal. No analyst presented genuinely new physical/fundamental evidence (no inventory data, no OPEC schedule, no outage reports) — this remains a pure price-dynamics coin-flip with thin positioning as a background risk (d4 open interest collapse, noted by me and Analyst F, still unresolved and not newly informative). I therefore pull my estimate back to the base rate of 0.50, slightly discounting my own point-estimate confidence given the convergent skepticism about drift significance, while not moving below 0.50 since no analyst presented a specific bearish catalyst beyond the already-known negative skew and OI thinness I'd already flagged.

Public Markets Analyst
50% → 50%
  • -0.02 d3: daily price-change series shows 6 consecutive negative readings through 10/9 (sum≈-3.03), a short-term downward signal not present in my own evidence set (Analyst D)
  • -0.01 d4: open interest collapse (last reading 9975 vs ~300k average) signaling thin, illiquid conditions into settlement — raises volatility/tail risk around settlement without a clear directional tilt (Analyst A)
  • -0.01 s3: momentum/driver regression insignificant (p=0.838) and s6 bootstrap CI for mean daily return spans zero, reinforcing that there is no statistically usable drift signal, slightly tightening my mean-reversion-driven upside tilt (Analyst C)
  • +0.01 Price/return autocorrelation (autocorr_1=0.55/0.77) cited as evidence for mean-reversion bounce potential after the 88.28 low, partially offsetting the negative-momentum signal (Analyst D)
  • -0.01 s4/s5/s7: regression of returns on proposed driver is insignificant, sign-unstable across regimes, and untestable for stability (NaN rolling correlations) — confirms no causal lever exists, reinforcing pure random-walk framing rather than my mild mean-reversion-to-42-day-average tilt (Analyst F)

BASE RATE: For a near-the-money oil binary (strike within ~0.5% of spot) at a 3-4 trading day horizon, the base rate is 0.50, reflecting market efficiency and the absence of any demonstrated directional edge. OBSERVED: WTI closed at 90.59 on 10/9, 0.44% below the 90.99 strike, after a choppy path (88.28 low on 10/7, bounce to 91.49 on 10/8, pullback to 90.59 on 10/9). A newly surfaced data point I did not have — six consecutive negative daily price-change readings (Analyst D, d3) — adds a short-term bearish signal, and a sharp open-interest collapse (Analyst A, d4: 9975 vs ~300k average) flags potential thin-liquidity/settlement volatility risk, neither of which I had incorporated. These are genuinely new pieces of evidence (not duplicates of my own d1/stat_01M4HTNH6PTHJF12W4F5BV), so they count. INFERRED/MODELED: Multiple independent bootstrap/regression analyses (Analysts A, C, E, F) converge on estimates in the 0.47–0.52 range using largely overlapping return-distribution data, which I already treated as near-coin-flip in my own thesis — this convergence does not move my estimate further but modestly raises my confidence that 50% is the right center of mass rather than my original mild positive skew toward YES. Analyst F's explicit test of the only proposed causal driver (s4/s5/s7) shows no significant, stable relationship, reinforcing that this is a pure random-walk problem with no fundamentals edge — slightly undercutting my own mean-reversion-to-42-day-average justification for a YES tilt. PREDICTED: WTI (Nov26) settlement on Oct 13, 2026 is now predicted at essentially 50/50 odds of clearing 90.99, down slightly from my original mild YES lean, primarily because the newly-surfaced negative-momentum streak and thin-OI/settlement-risk evidence offset my mean-reversion argument, while Analyst D's autocorrelation-based bounce argument provides a small partial counterweight. UNCERTAIN: None of the six analysts had access to actual Kalshi order-book pricing, OI/COT positioning, or confirmation of whether a scheduled catalyst (EIA inventory, OPEC statement) falls within Oct 10-13; this remains an untested gap for all of us. FALSIFICATION: If WTI (Nov26) settles below 89.50 on Oct 13, 2026, the downside-momentum/thin-liquidity view is confirmed and this estimate was too high; if it settles above 92.00, the estimate was too low and underweighted mean-reversion/bounce dynamics.

Quantitative Researcher
47% → 49%
  • +0.02 Analyst A/B's direct 4-day bootstrap of the actual return series shows median 4-day return +0.66% to +0.93%, already clearing the 0.44% threshold (vs. my own approach of scaling daily sd by sqrt(2) under a zero-drift assumption, which is a cruder approximation of the terminal distribution's actual shape/skew) (Analyst A / Analyst B (duplicate stat))
  • -0.01 Negative return skew (-0.71/-0.72) explicitly quantified by Analyst A and B, indicating the empirical 4-day distribution has a fatter downside tail than a symmetric normal approximation would suggest, partially offsetting the positive median (Analyst A / Analyst B)
  • -0.00 Analyst D's d3 price-change series (distinct from my d2 return series) shows 6 consecutive negative daily readings summing to -3.03, a short-term bearish signal not captured in my own regression test (Analyst D)
  • +0.00 Analyst A's d4 observation of a sharp open-interest drop (9975 vs ~300k average) signaling thin, possibly illiquid conditions into settlement — raises tail-risk/variance but is symmetric, not directional, so no point-estimate shift (Analyst A)
  • +0.00 Analyst F's OLS HAC regression (beta=0.367, p=0.424, R2=0.012) and regime-sign-instability (s5) confirming no usable directional driver — this corroborates rather than adds to my own s3 finding of no momentum signal (p=0.838), so no new update (Analyst F)

BASE RATE (unchanged from my original): an asset starting ~0.44% below a near-the-money strike with 2-day realized vol ~8% (from daily sd 5.69%, sqrt(2)-scaled), under a zero-drift random walk, has P(close>strike) ≈ 0.478 — slightly below 50% purely because price must rise from below the strike and my distributional assumption was symmetric-normal with no drift. What changed: Two analysts (A and B) ran a direct 4-day bootstrap of the actual empirical return series (not my sqrt-scaled daily-sd approximation) and found the median 4-day return is +0.66% to +0.93%, which already exceeds the 0.44% gap to strike — this is the empirical distribution's actual shape, including whatever skew/kurtosis exists, rather than my normal approximation. This is genuinely new information (I did not compute or see a 4-day-horizon bootstrap myself; my s6 only covered the daily-mean CI, which spans zero and says nothing about the 4-day terminal quantiles). This nudges the estimate up. Offsetting this: the same analysts quantified a negative return skew (-0.71/-0.72), meaning the empirical downside tail is fatter than a symmetric assumption would imply — this is a legitimate reason to discount part of the positive-median signal, since a positive median with negative skew implies the mean/median gap could overstate the true P(above strike) somewhat (median > threshold is favorable, but a fat negative tail means more mass can be dragged down from mid-distribution observations). Analyst D's finding of 6 consecutive negative daily price-change readings (a momentum/trend signal, as opposed to the return-level regression I tested which found no significant momentum) is also new and modestly bearish, though I note my own regression (s3) already found no significant momentum at p=0.838, so I weight this lightly as it could be noise consistent with the null. The open-interest collapse (Analyst A's d4) is noted but treated as a variance/liquidity-risk flag rather than a directional signal — it widens uncertainty symmetrically (consistent with the very wide CI95 [-13.5%,+13.8%] reported by B) without shifting the point estimate, so I assign it zero delta but it modestly lowers my confidence in a tight estimate. Net effect: modest upward revision from 0.478 to 0.49, reflecting that the actual 4-day bootstrap median (new evidence) sits above the strike, partially offset by confirmed negative skew and a short-term bearish price-change signal. This remains essentially a coin-flip — the evidence from six independent analysts converges tightly around 0.47-0.52 with no one finding a statistically significant directional edge, which itself is a robust null result worth reporting: the edge is not demonstrated in-sample by any regression test run (my s3, Analyst F's s4/s5/s7), and no analyst had access to actual market-implied (order book) pricing, so this remains a statistical-proxy estimate, not a validated market read. FALSIFICATION (unchanged in spirit): if Nov26 WTI settles at or below $90.99 on Oct 13, 2026, consistent with near-50% framing; a settlement decisively above $92 or below $89 would indicate an unmodeled drift/shock (news catalyst or thin-liquidity dislocation) that this random-walk-plus-bootstrap framework did not capture, and the probability model should be revisited.

Historical Analog Analyst
42% → 50%
  • +0.02 4-day bootstrap on 344 daily returns: median 4d return +0.664%, implying threshold sits near 48th percentile, P(return>threshold)≈0.52 (Analyst A)
  • -0.01 4-day bootstrap return distribution centers slightly positive (median +0.93%), and price shows mean-reversion pull toward the 42-day average of 90.92 (which is itself below the 90.99 strike) (Analyst B)
  • -0.01 Sharp open-interest drop (9975 vs ~300k average) signaling thin, possibly illiquid conditions into settlement, combined with negative daily-return skew (-0.71/-0.72) fattening the downside tail beyond a symmetric bootstrap (Analyst A)
  • +0.02 OLS HAC regression (beta=0.367, p=0.424, R2=0.012) and regime-split sign instability show no statistically exploitable driver/momentum signal, reinforcing that my own 6-day negative-drift observation is noise rather than a real conditioning signal (Analyst F)
  • +0.00 CI95 on mean daily return [-0.00105, 0.00899] reported independently (Analyst E)

OBSERVED: spot sits 0.44% below strike after a choppy 88.28-91.49 range; 6 analysts independently converge on estimates clustered tightly between 0.47 and 0.53. INFERRED: this tight clustering across independently-run bootstraps (A, B) and regression tests (F) is itself evidence that there is no robust signal strong enough to move conviction far from the random-walk base rate of 0.50, which is the correct starting point for a strike sitting well within one day's typical volatility of spot with a statistically insignificant drift (CI spans zero, confirmed three times independently). NEW evidence not in my own analysis: (1) A's and B's actual 4-day bootstrap medians (+0.66%, +0.93%) are specific point estimates that land above the strike, giving modest support to YES that I didn't have (my own evidence was only the CI, not the median/percentile mapping). This counteracts my prior bearish momentum tilt. (2) B's specific 42-day moving average (90.92) is a new quantitative anchor that sits just below the strike, suggesting mean-reversion pulls toward resolution to the downside of 90.99 — a concrete reversion to a level below strike, which modestly offsets (1). (3) A's and F's flagging of the open-interest collapse (9975 vs ~300k) as a possible thin-liquidity/settlement-volatility risk is new information I hadn't incorporated; combined with the consistently reported negative skew (-0.71/-0.72) across A and B's series, this raises the odds that any surprise move is more likely to be a downside gap than an upside one, slightly offsetting the bootstrap medians' upside tilt. (4) F's regression results (R2=0.012, p=0.424, sign-unstable across regimes) independently confirm there is no exploitable momentum/driver signal, which undercuts my own "6 consecutive negative readings" thesis — those readings are more likely noise than a real bearish signal, nudging me back toward my own stated objection that mean-reversion is as plausible as continuation. Net effect: these four pieces of new evidence roughly cancel (+0.02, -0.01, -0.01, +0.02), landing me back at 0.50 — essentially the pure random-walk base rate — with slightly higher confidence because six independent analyses converged near this same number via different methods (bootstrap, regression, skew analysis), none finding a statistically significant edge. FALSIFICATION (unchanged from my original, refined): if WTI Nov26 settles at or below $89.50 on 10/12, this shifts probability to 0.25-0.30 (confirms downside break + thin-liquidity air-pocket risk); if it settles at or above $91.50 on 10/12, probability shifts to 0.60-0.65 (confirms bounce/mean-reversion toward and through strike). UNCERTAIN: whether the 10/9 open-interest print (9975) is a data anomaly or a genuine signal of thin pre-settlement liquidity that could produce an outsized, skew-consistent (downside-biased) move — this remains untested with the tools available and is the single largest source of residual uncertainty in my 0.50 estimate.

Market Positioning Analyst
52% → 49%
  • +0.00 d4: Open interest collapse to 9975 from ~300k average, interpreted as thin/illiquid late-contract conditions into settlement (flagged independently by two analysts) (Analyst A / Analyst F)
  • +0.02 stat_01M4HTNQ3CG0J7NT0ASE11: 4-day bootstrap median return +0.664% already clears the 0.44% gap to strike, implying P(YES)≈0.52 via percentile interpolation (Analyst A)
  • -0.02 d3: six consecutive negative daily price-change readings (sum ≈ -3.03) through 10/9, a short-term downward signal (Analyst D)
  • -0.01 s2/d2 return skew -0.71 to -0.72 fattens the downside tail relative to a symmetric normal/bootstrap approximation (Analyst B / Analyst A)
  • +0.00 s4/s5/s7: regression of returns on the proposed driver series is insignificant, sign-unstable across regimes, and untestable (NaN rolling windows) — rules out a usable directional signal rather than supporting one (Analyst F)

BASE RATE: For a binary strike sitting within ~0.5% of last spot at a 3-4 trading-day horizon with no confirmed drift, the unconditional base rate is 0.50 (symmetric coin-flip under a random-walk null). Positioning read: My job is to estimate what's already priced in and whether a crowding edge exists. Critically, across all six analysts, NOT ONE obtained actual Kalshi order-book data, open interest on the binary itself, or funding/positioning data for this specific contract — the attempted market-data pulls (d5/d6) failed for everyone. That is itself an important OBSERVED fact: we have zero visibility into the market-implied probability or crowding on the Kalshi strike. All six independent statistical approaches (full-sample bootstrap, 2-day scaled vol, 4-day bootstrap, momentum regression) converge tightly in the 0.47–0.52 band with no analyst finding a defensible push beyond that range. This convergence from independent methodologies is itself evidence that any reasonable "intrinsic" estimate clusters near 0.50, which is consistent with efficient pricing — i.e., there is unlikely to be a large mispricing for someone to exploit even if they could see the book. Two new considerations move my estimate marginally within that band: (1) Analyst A's 4-day bootstrap median (+0.664%) nominally clears the 0.44% strike gap, nudging toward YES; but (2) Analyst D's six consecutive negative daily price-change readings and the negative skew (-0.71/-0.72) noted by B and A both point toward downside tail risk being underweighted by symmetric models, nudging toward NO. These roughly offset the first point and net me slightly below 0.50. On crowding: the sharp OI readings drop (d4, flagged by A and F) raises a genuine liquidity question for the underlying futures contract into expiry, but neither analyst could confirm whether this reflects the actual Kalshi binary's market depth — no inference possible on crowding score without that data. I therefore flag crowding as UNVERIFIED/UNKNOWN rather than assign a numeric score, which is itself the key finding for a positioning analyst: this trade cannot be assessed for "is the edge already arbitraged away" because the market-implied probability series needed to check that is unavailable. This increases UNCERTAINTY and lowers my confidence rather than shifting the point estimate. Net: probability moves marginally from 0.50 to 0.49 (small net tilt from offsetting new evidence), confidence lowered to 0.30 reflecting the absence of any actual market-implied/positioning data to validate against the statistical proxy — the central limitation of this analysis remains that I cannot distinguish "correctly priced coin-flip" from "mispriced coin-flip" without the Kalshi order book, which no one in this round was able to retrieve. FALSIFICATION CONDITION (unchanged in spirit, restated for this role): If Kalshi order-book/implied-probability data becomes available before Oct 13 and shows pricing meaningfully away from 0.45-0.55 (e.g., <0.35 or >0.65) without a corresponding move in underlying WTI spot, that would indicate a positioning/crowding effect not explained by fundamentals, and this estimate should be revised toward that market-implied level rather than the statistical proxy.

Causal Skeptic
45% → 48%
  • +0.01 4-day/3-day bootstrap return distributions (n=344/477) cited by Analysts A, B, C, E all show median terminal return slightly positive (+0.66% to +0.93%), which if taken at face value would push P(YES) marginally above 50%. However, I treat this as weak, non-independent evidence: all analysts drew from overlapping daily-return history, CI95 is enormous ([-13.5%,+13.8%] per Analyst B) and includes zero, skew is negative (-0.71 to -0.72), and the bootstrap ignores the AR(1)=0.766-0.77 autocorrelation that every analyst flagged but did not correct for. This is the same unstable, regime-dependent relationship I already flagged in s5 (sign-flipping regime split) — applying a long historical sample's average drift to a specific 4-day window from a near-threshold starting point is exactly the overfitting/selection problem my thesis warns against. Small positive nudge only because five independently-reasoning analysts converged near 50%, mild corroboration that no one found a hidden directional edge. (A/B/C/E (convergent bootstrap evidence))
  • +0.00 Analyst D's d3 series: 6 consecutive negative daily price changes through 10/9 (sum≈-3.03), framed as short-term bearish momentum but coinciding with a bounce from 88.28 to 91.49 — contradictory signals within the same window (bearish drift vs mean-reversion bounce). This reinforces rather than resolves my original concern about no stable, sign-consistent driver; adds weight to the no-reliable-driver thesis, no net probability shift. (D)
  • +0.00 Open-interest anomaly (d4, ~9975 vs ~300k average) independently flagged by Analysts A and B as a thin-liquidity/settlement-volatility risk rather than directional signal. Corroborates my own already-flagged assumption about this anomaly; no new information, so no additional delta. (A/B)

Base rate for a near-the-money 4-day binary absent a validated directional driver: ~0.50, adjusted down slightly for the need for a positive move off a recent close below strike. My original estimate was 0.47. Reviewing the other five analysts' work, all five independently reached estimates clustered in the 0.47-0.52 range using a mix of random-walk and bootstrap-return reasoning, which is mild cross-validation that no analyst uncovered a strong hidden directional edge in this dataset — consistent with my causal-skeptic thesis that no credible driver exists at this horizon. The main new quantitative input not in my original evidence set is the explicit 3-4 day bootstrap return distributions (median +0.66% to +0.93%, from overlapping long-history daily-return samples). I do not treat this as a strong update: it suffers from the exact problems I already identified in my own testing (s5 regime-dependence, ignored autocorrelation per s7's failed rolling-window test), plus a negative return skew and a CI spanning zero/huge ranges per Analysts B and E — so applying it to project a specific 4-day terminal probability is methodologically the same overreach as the d3/d2 regression I already falsified. I apply only a small +0.01 nudge for the convergence/corroboration value of five independent analysts landing near 50%, and zero delta from the open-interest and short-term-momentum observations since they corroborate rather than extend my existing uncertainty framework. My confidence is moderate (0.55) — the central no-reliable-driver thesis survived scrutiny from five other independent analyses without being falsified, but genuine uncertainty remains about an unmodeled scheduled catalyst (EIA/OPEC) in the Oct 10-13 window that none of the six analysts had direct data on, and the thin-liquidity signal (d4) could still produce a larger-than-modeled swing in either direction.

Synthesis · The portfolio manager weighs the seats. Not an average.
Portfolio Manager

BASE RATE: A binary struck within ~0.5% of spot at a 3-4 trading-day horizon, absent a demonstrated drift, has an unconditional base rate of 0.50 under random-walk/market-efficiency logic. SYNTHESIS: All six analysts, after cross-review, converge tightly to 0.48-0.50 (deterministic calibration-weighted pool = 0.49). This convergence is reassuring on its face, but the underlying evidence is far less independent than six separate analyses would suggest: every analyst's core input is some transformation of the same daily WTI return series (sd ~3.2-5.69%, disputed; skew ~-0.71; autocorrelation ~0.77; drift CI spanning zero across three independent computations), and the same spot-vs-strike framing (90.59 vs 90.99). The only genuinely distinct evidence lines are: (1) the OI collapse anomaly, unresolved as signal vs. artifact; (2) the formal causal-driver regression test (F), which failed to find a stable relationship; (3) the explicit observation that no one obtained Kalshi market-implied pricing. Collapsing the duplicated series, I treat this as roughly 2-3 independent lines of evidence, not 6, and discount the appearance of strong cross-validation accordingly. Weighting: I favor analysts with better segment calibration (B, F, C) over those with worse Brier scores (D, E) or highest-but-unsupported domain-relevance claims (A), while crediting F and E for contributing the two evidence lines (causal-driver falsification; absence of order-book data) that are not simple restatements of the price series. TOP DISAGREEMENT: A conflicting reported daily-return sd (3.2% vs 5.69%) for the same underlying series between Analysts A and C — a data-integrity issue, not a modeling choice. Resolved by noting the final probability estimates are robust to this discrepancy (all methods land 0.47-0.52 regardless), though the discrepancy itself should be fixed before trusting this pipeline on a question where methods diverge more sharply. TRADEABILITY: Given (a) consensus sits at 0.49, within a few points of a pure coin-flip, (b) every analyst's own historical calibration in this segment is mediocre-to-poor (Brier 0.278-0.342, near or worse than the naive 0.25 baseline), and (c) no one has the actual market-implied price to compare against, I do not see a demonstrated edge here. This is NOT a tradeable directional view. The only conditionally tradeable expression would be: if the live Kalshi "yes" price trades meaningfully away from ~0.47-0.52 (e.g., <0.40 or >0.60) without a corresponding move in WTI spot, that gap itself (not the 0.49 statistical estimate) would be the basis for a small contrarian position sized to reflect the wide genuine model uncertainty here — not a bet that this committee's 0.49 is more accurate than the market's own pricing.

Consensus 49% · interval 43% to 55%

Assumptions

Review · 20 · a forecast resting on these resolved no
  • review
    Settlement price for Nov26 WTI contract tracks the front-month WTI series (d1) closely enough that d1's last value (90.59 on 2026-10-09) is a valid proxy for the starting point.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    4-day log-return distribution is well approximated by the empirical bootstrap (s3) built from the d2 daily-return series (n=344).
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    No major physical supply shock (OPEC+ surprise cut/hike, major outage, geopolitical event) occurs in the 3 trading days between 10/10 and 10/13 that isn't already reflected in current vol.
    Commodities Analyst
  • review
    d1's last value (90.59 on 2026-10-09) is the effective spot/reference price for computing distance to strike (90.99).
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    Oct 13 is a normal trading/settlement day (Columbus Day on Oct 12 does not halt futures settlement).
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    d2/d3/d4/d5/d6 series represent returns at varying horizons (daily vs 4-day) as labeled by the stat refs (s2 matching d2, s3 as the 4-day bootstrap of the same return series).
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    No major scheduled macro/OPEC event already priced into d1 that would create a directional jump independent of the modeled distribution.
    Public Markets Analyst
  • review
    d2 return series sd (5.69%/day) is representative of near-term volatility through Oct 13
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    Returns are approximately independent day-to-day for the 2-day aggregation (ignoring AR(1)=0.766 in d2, but s3 momentum beta is insignificant so no usable autocorrelation signal)
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    No material scheduled news (OPEC, EIA inventory, geopolitical) between Oct 10-13 was available to condition on; none cited in data
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    Settlement price behaves like the last observed daily close for distributional purposes
    Quantitative Researcher
  • review
    d2's 5.7% daily sd is unusually large for WTI; treated with caution and not used directly for 4-day vol scaling.
    Historical Analog Analyst
  • review
    No major scheduled macro/OPEC/EIA event between 10/10 and 10/13 is known to me as of the as_of date that would independently resolve the ~0.44% gap.
    Historical Analog Analyst
  • review
    The November WTI contract settlement price is comparable in construction/continuity to the historical daily closes in d1.
    Historical Analog Analyst
  • review
    Log-returns are approximately i.i.d. over the 3-day horizon (ignoring the observed autocorr_1=0.766 in s2, which could compound short-term momentum either direction).
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    The Oct 13 settlement behaves like the historical daily closes in d1 (no discontinuous news shock, e.g., OPEC+ surprise or geopolitical event, between Oct 10 and Oct 13).
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    No access to actual Kalshi market quotes, open interest, or funding data (d5/d6 failed) — probability is inferred from underlying price dynamics only, not validated against actual market pricing.
    Market Positioning Analyst
  • review
    d2 return series does not clearly align temporally or in frequency with d1 price series (d2 n=271 vs d1 n=82), raising ambiguity about which return series actually drives d1; this is flagged as unresolved, not assumed resolved.
    Causal Skeptic
  • review
    d4 final observation (9975, a sharp drop from about 295000 the prior day) is treated as a probable data anomaly (thin holiday volume or data error) rather than a genuine liquidity collapse signal; if it is genuine, it could indicate thin-market risk of larger swings into Oct 13, widening uncertainty rather than narrowing it.
    Causal Skeptic
  • review
    No new macro or geopolitical shock between Oct 10 and Oct 13 is assumed as baseline; this cannot be ruled in or out from the supplied data.
    Causal Skeptic

Simulated trade

The portfolio manager proposed no paper trade. Expected return under the consensus estimate itself is ~0 (P=0.49 vs fair coin 0.50). Analyst calibration in this segment is mediocre-to-poor (Brier 0.278-0.342, near the naive 0.25 baseline). The six "independent" analyses collapse to 2-3 distinct evidence lines once duplicated price-series inputs are removed, and none of them demonstrates drift. No one obtained the actual Kalshi market-implied price, so there is no identified mispricing — only a statistical model that reproduces the base rate. Trading a near-coin-flip estimate with mediocre calibration, after transaction costs and crowding (0.6), has negative expected edge. This is a pass, not a trade.

Forecasts

SeatStagePBaseResolvesOutcomeBrier
Committeefinal49%—2026-10-13Yes0.257
Commodities Analystprior55%50%2026-10-13Yes0.202
Commodities Analystindependent53%50%2026-10-13Yes0.221
Commodities Analystrevised50%50%2026-10-13Yes0.250
Public Markets Analystprior60%50%2026-10-13Yes0.160
Public Markets Analystindependent50%50%2026-10-13Yes0.250
Public Markets Analystrevised50%50%2026-10-13Yes0.250
Quantitative Researcherprior62%48%2026-10-13Yes0.144
Quantitative Researcherindependent47%48%2026-10-13Yes0.281
Quantitative Researcherrevised49%48%2026-10-13Yes0.260
Historical Analog Analystprior62%50%2026-10-13Yes0.144
Historical Analog Analystindependent42%50%2026-10-13Yes0.336
Historical Analog Analystrevised50%50%2026-10-13Yes0.250
Market Positioning Analystprior55%50%2026-10-13Yes0.202
Market Positioning Analystindependent52%50%2026-10-13Yes0.230
Market Positioning Analystrevised49%50%2026-10-13Yes0.260
Causal Skepticprior68%47%2026-10-13Yes0.102
Causal Skepticindependent45%47%2026-10-13Yes0.303
Causal Skepticrevised48%47%2026-10-13Yes0.270

Reasoning graph

Every observation, test, claim, objection and forecast, as a graph
observationmemorytestassumptionclaimcounterargumentopinionforecasttrade
observationWTI.close [level]claim · observation · 95%Current spot price is 90.59, only 0…opinionCommodities Analysttestdescribe: mean=0.001152482675097878claim · observation · 80%Daily WTI log-returns have been hig…testmonte_carlo: expected return=0.0054…claim · inference · 55%A 4-day-ahead bootstrap of returns …counterargumentInterpolation between only two quan…counterargumentNegative skew in the base return di…testdescribe: mean=0.07798248340756818claim · observation · 60%Calendar spread / basis (d3, ~7.4-8…observationWTI.volume [level]claim · observation · 50%Open interest dropped sharply on th…counterargumentCould also indicate thin liquidity …claim · forecast · 50%The question is essentially a coin-…claim · observation · 95%Current spot (90.59) is only 0.44% …opinionPublic Markets Analysttestmonte_carlo: expected return=0.0065…claim · model · 50%The 4-day bootstrap return distribu…counterargumentWide dispersion (5th pctile -13.5%,…testdescribe: mean=90.91523887997582claim · observation · 80%The 42-day price series (d1) mean i…testdescribe: mean=0.002092333077068565claim · observation · 55%Daily WTI return series shows negat…testcorrelation: corr=-0.13677229840339…claim · uncertainty · 60%No cross-asset signal (COT position…testregression: beta[cot]=-1.0092259448…claim · observation · 95%Last observed price (Oct 9) is $90.…opinionQuantitative Researcherteststationarity: =Noneclaim · model · 75%Daily return momentum has no statis…counterargumentCook's D=0.164 flags one influentia…testregression: beta[d3]=0.366735488713…claim · model · 70%Out-of-sample walk-forward test sho…testinfluence: corr=0.10921141940496093claim · model · 70%Mean daily return (0.39%) is not st…testdescribe: mean=0.007443155704199781claim · inference · 50%Given near-zero drift and the small…claim · observation · 90%WTI is trading just below the $90.9…opinionHistorical Analog AnalystobservationWTI.cot_noncomm_net_pct_oi [level]claim · observation · 70%The most recent 6 sessions show a c…claim · model · 60%At daily-return frequency there is …claim · uncertainty · 30%Stationarity/mean-reversion structu…claim · observation · 85%Last observed price (90.59, 2026-10…opinionMarket Positioning Analystclaim · model · 35%Projected 3-day log-return distribu…observationWTI.close [diff]claim · uncertainty · 95%No validated market-implied probabi…observationWTI.close [forward_return]claim · inference · 30%COT positioning (% open interest) h…counterargumentSample size n=12 is far too small t…claim · inference · 75%The regression linking d3 to d2 ret…testregime_split: full-sample corr=0.10…counterarguments6 shows no sign flips under leave-…opinionCausal Skepticclaim · observation · 85%d1 price level series is non-statio…testrolling_correlation: full-sample co…claim · uncertainty · 80%The rolling-correlation test design…claim · model · 50%Given no validated causal driver, t…counterargumentThis diffusion approximation ignore…forecastP=0.49 Oil Price (WTI) on Oct 13, 2…
Click a node. Every conclusion traces back to observations and tests.